• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] 38 408 U.S. 238 (1972). 39 390 U.S. at 572. 40 Id. at 571.

41 Id. at 581 (citation omitted).

42 Furman, 408 U.S. at 239–40. Four years later, in Gregg v. Georgia, the Supreme

Court reopened the door for capital punishment in certain circumstances. 428 U.S. 153 (1976).

43 Pub. L. No. 92-539, sec. 201, § 1201, 86 Stat. 1070, 1072 (1972).

44 Pub. L. No. 103-322, sec. 60003(a)(6), § 1201, 108 Stat. 1796, 1969 (1994). 45

(8)

Section 1201 has never expressly contained its own statute of limitations period. Instead, 18 U.S.C. § 3281, Capital Offenses,46 has always applied to § 1201, for determination of the appropriate statute of limitations for a kidnapping prosecution and other capital punishment eligible offenses. Section 3281 provides that “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”47 Thus, as long as § 1201 remained a capital punishment eligible offense, the combination of § 1201 and § 3281 provided an unlimited statute of limitations period.