• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Task three requires the Secretary to develop strategies, “in consultation

with appropriate non-Federal participants,” to mitigate each of these potential

61. “The Secretary shall establish a climate change adaptation program” that will operate within the seventeen western states where USBR projects are located. 42 U.S.C. § 10363(a); see id. § 10362(17) (defining the term “service area” with reference to the seventeen reclamation states listed in 43 U.S.C. § 391).

62. 42 U.S.C. § 10363(a)(1). 63. Id. § 10363(a)(2).

64. Id. § 10363(b)(2)–(4). The statute also requires the Secretary to coordinate with other federal agencies and the states regarding climate change science and water resources monitoring data. Id. § 10363(b)(1), (b)(5).

65. The Secretary must “assess specific risks to the water supply of each major reclamation river basin.” Id.§ 10363(b)(2). A “major reclamation river basin” is one that has an authorized USBR project within one of the seventeen reclamation states. See supra note 10. The term covers tributaries as well as major river systems, and specifically includes the Colorado, Columbia, Klamath, Missouri, Rio Grande, Sacramento/San Joaquin, and Truckee River Basins. Id. § 10362(12).

66. Id. § 10363(b)(2)(A)–(D). 67. Id. § 10363(b)(3).

(12)

impacts.69 These strategies may relate to “the modification of any reservoir storage or operating guideline . . . ; the development of new water management, operating, or habitat restoration plans; water conservation; improved hydrologic models and other decision support systems; and groundwater and

surface water storage needs.”70 Strategies may also include construction of “water supply, water management, environmental, or habitat enhancement water infrastructure.”71 Thus, the Secretary must produce climate change