• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] “nonreimbursable,”137 and that no contract is needed to supply water for these

purposes.138

The Secretary’s Title I powers are not perpetual, however. For one thing, they are rather clearly intended to provide temporary assistance during times of

drought, being triggered by a governor’s “request for temporary drought assistance and the [Secretary’s determination] that such temporary assistance is

129. Id.§ 2214(a). The Title I authorities may also apply “on a reservation, when the governing body of the affected tribe has made a request . . . .” Id.

130. Id. § 2211(a). 131. Id. § 2211(c).

132. Id. § 2212(a). Such contracts are limited to two years in duration; they may terminate earlier if the Secretary determines “that water supply conditions no longer warrant that such contracts remain in effect . . . .” Id. § 2212(b). The most detailed provisions of the Drought Relief Act relate to certain restrictions and requirements of such contracts, including pricing. Id. § 2212(b)–(c).

133. Id. § 2212(e). 134. Id. § 2213. 135. Id. § 2212(d). 136. Id.

137. Id.