• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] proper scope of these plans, so they conceivably could cover an entire state, a single reclamation project, a river basin with more than one project, or some other geographic area.

These drought contingency plans may include a wide range of drought relief measures, such as:

117. Klamath River Basin Study Fact Sheet, U.S. BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, http://www.usbr.gov/WaterSMART/bsp/docs/fy2011/Final_Factsheet_Klamath.pdf (last visited Mar. 14, 2012).

118. Pub. L. No. 102-250, 106 Stat. 53 (1992) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2247 (2006)).

119. 43 U.S.C. § 2221 (authorizing Secretary “to conduct studies to identify opportunities to conserve, augment, and make more efficient use of water supplies available to federal Reclamation projects and Indian water resource developments in order to be prepared for and better respond to drought conditions”).

(20)

(1)Water banks;

(2) Appropriate water conservation actions;

(3) Water transfers to serve users inside or outside authorized Federal Reclamation project service areas in order to mitigate the effects of drought;