THE LAUNCHING OF DELINQUENCY PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE COMPANIES
[…] This rule has been expressly relaxed for purposes of instituting a derivative action in terms of section 8.09 of the MBCA to judicially remove a director from office, which means that a person who purchases shares subsequent to the act or omission complained of may institute a derivative action under section 8.09 of the MBCA. The shareholder must nevertheless fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation (see s 7.41(ii) of the MBCA).
Likewise, section 225(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law states that judicial removal proceedings must be instituted “upon application by the corporation, or derivatively in the right of the corporation by any stockholder”.