Concerts in Chennai
Given below is a list of carnat ic m usic concert s in Chennai. I will keep updat ing t he list as frequent ly as possible. The list is as per inform at ion received from different sources. Som e of t he program s m ight change wit hout m y get t ing t o know about t he sam e, in which case, I will not be able t o updat e t his page wit h t he changes. I have put a ? wherever I am not sure of t he t im ings ( m ost ly t hese concert s should be in t he evening) . A list of sabhas wit h address and phone no is given at t he bot t om of t his page.
{ Source: Art ist websit es, newspapers ( The Hindu) , schedules released by sabhas, word of m out h et c}
You ca n u se Ct r l+ F in you r I n t e r n e t Ex plor e r / M oz illa Fir e fox w in dow t o se a r ch for a
pa r t icu la r a r t ist / sa bh a
Ple a se r e fe r t o t h is lin k for dir e ct ion s t o t h e ve n u e s ( t ha n k s t o Bh a r a t h for t h e e x ce lle nt
w or k w it h t h e m a p)
Please refer t o t his link for a list of concert s t hat happened in t he past in Chennai.
= - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - =
= - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - =
CH EN N AI ( D ECEM BER) M USI C SEASON 2 0 1 1 - 1 2
= - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - = - =
D ECEM BER 2 0 1 1
2 n d D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Fr ida y)
10: 30 AM – B. Su ch it r a ( Harikat ha) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
12: 15 PM – Asw a t h N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , B. Sudha ( Violin) , Nellai V. Sreekrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – J.B. Ke e r t h a na ( Vocal) , J.B. Srut hi Sagar ( Flut e) , Sudha R.S. I yer ( Violin) , B. Srivat san ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
4: 20 PM – J.B. Sr u t h i Sa ga r ( Flut e) , R. Raghul ( Violin) , N.C. Bharadwaj ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Sh a n k a r i Kr ish n a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – N . V ij a y Siva ( Vocal) , Am rit ha Murali ( Violin) , Neyveli Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
4: 30 PM – Ra dh a Pa r t h a sa r a t h y ( Vocal) , Melakaveri K. Thiagaraj an ( Violin) , Kum bakonam Swam inat han ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – K.P. N a n din i ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Su m a t h i N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , Srilakshm i Venkat aram ani ( Violin) , Uzhavur Babu ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Ka st u r i Ka m a la D e e pt i ( Vocal) , K.J. Dileep ( Violin) , S. Sreedut h ( Mrudangam ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Esw aran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – R. Ra gh a ve n dr a ( Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 30 PM – M a h a r a j a pu r a m S. Ra m a ch a n dr a n (Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , K.R. Ganesh ( Mrudangam ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6: 00 PM – Cu dda lor e Ja n a n iy ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 05 PM – Ba by Sr ir a m ( Vocal) , Sarvada Sundarar aj an ( Vocal Support ) , Shert alai Sivakum ar ( Violin) , A.S. Ranganat han ( Mrudangam ) , B. Shreesundarkum ar ( Khanj ira) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – N e yve li R. Sa n t h a n a gopa la n ( Vocal) , Vit t al Ram am urt hy ( Violin) , B. Ganapat hyram an ( Mrudangam ) , Srirangam Kannan ( Morsing) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Sa r a la ya Sist e r s ( Vocal) , Kalyani Shankar ( Violin) , Manakkal Sriram ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – V . Sh a n k a r a n a r a ya n a n (Vocal) , A. Venkat asubram aniam ( Violin) , H.S. Sudheendr a ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* * 6: 30 PM – Ak k a r a i Sist e r s ( Violin) , Poongulam Subram aniam ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hik ( Ghat am ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
6: 45 PM – Ra dh ik a Sh u r a j it ( Dance) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – V iz ia n a ga r a m D . V a r dh in i ( Vocal) , Meera Sivaram akrishnan ( Violin) , J. Vaidyanat han ( Mrudangam ) , Harihara subram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
7: 10 PM – B.V. Ba la sa i ( Flut e) , U.P. Ra j u (Mandolin) , K.V. Prasad ( Mr udangam ) , H. Prasanna ( Ghat am ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – Ku lde e p M . Pa i ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
3 r d D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Sa t u r da y)
9: 30 AM – Se r ugu di Sist e r s – Re m a & Ge e t h a (Vocal) , Nagarkoil Anand ( Violin) , B. Guru Raghavendra ( Mrudangam ) , N. Nar asim han ( Ghat am ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
9: 30 AM – Sa m pa godu S. V igh n a r a j a ( Vocal) , Akkarai S. Subbulakshm i ( Violin) , K.V. Prasad ( Mrudangam ) , Vaikom Gopalakrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore * * Free* *
10: 00 AM – V . D e e pik a ( Vocal) , B. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , A.V. Manikandan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – Su k h i Siva m ( Discourse) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – A.V .K. Ra j a sim h a n ( Vocal) , V.V. Ravi ( Violin) , Srim ushnam Raj a Rao ( Mrudangam ) , E.M. Subram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
11: 00 AM – Ch ida m ba r a m C.G. Su n da r a D ik sh it a r ( Vocal) , Nagarkoil Anand ( Violin) , V.S. Raghavan ( Mrudangam ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
12: 15 PM – M a la Ba la sh a n k a r ( Veena) , Gom at hi Shankar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – K. D h a r in i ( Vocal) , M. Raj iv ( Violin) , N.C. Bharadwaj ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – N .J. N a n din i ( Vocal) , Parur M.S. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , V.S. Raghavan ( Mrudangam ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
4: 20 PM – La va n ya V a idya n a t h a n ( Vocal) , Akkarai Sornalat ha ( Violin) , N.C. Bharadw aj ( Mrudangam ) , Nerkunam Sankar ( Khanj ira) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant haswam i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Pa dm in i Ra vi ( Vocal) , Sudha R.S. I yer ( Violin) , Guru Raghavendra ( Mr udangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* *
4: 30 PM – Ka n a k a du r ga V e n k a t e sh ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ch in m a ya Sist e r s (Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Abh ish e k Ra gh u r a m ( Vocal) , Mysore V. Srikant h ( Violin) , Neyveli Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) , K.V. Gopalakrishnan ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – V . Sh a n k a r a n a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Sow m ya Ku m a r Ar j u n ( Vocal) , Kovai Chandran ( Violin) , Kum bakonam Sw am inat han ( Mrudangam ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Sw a r n a Re t h a s ( Vocal) , B. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Guru Bharadw aj ( Mrudangam ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
5: 30 PM – R. Su r ya pr a k a sh ( Vocal) , S. Varadaraj an ( Violin) , Neyveli B. Venkat esh ( Mrudangam ) , Adam bakkam Shankar ( Ghat am ) @ Sri Sat hguru Sangeet ha Sam aj am , Pozhichalur
5: 30 PM – R. Su r ya pr a k a sh ( Vocal) , S. Varadaraj an ( Violin) , Neyveli Venkat esh ( Mrudangam ) , Adam bakkam Shankar ( Ghat am ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar , Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6: 00 PM – N ir a n j a n a Sr in iva sa n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – C.S. Sa j e e v ( Vocal) , G. Bharat hi ( Violin) , Trichur Narendran ( Mrudangam ) , Vaik om Gopalakrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
6 :3 0 PM – D e e k sh it a V e n k a t a r a m a n ( V oca l) , Sr ir a m Sr idh a r ( V iolin ) , R. Ra m k u m a r ( Th a t ’s
m e !) ( M r u da n ga m ) @ Sr in iva sa Sa st r i H a ll, Lu z Ch u r ch Roa d, M yla por e ( M u sic Edu ca t ion
Tr u st ) * * Fr e e * *
6: 30 PM – Sh a n k a r i Kr ish n a n ( Vocal) , V.V.S. Murari ( Violin) , Mannarkoil J. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , Trichy K. Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Ga n e sh & Ku m a r e sh ( Violin) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – N it h ya sr e e M a h a de va n ( Vocal – Them e – Jaya Marut hi) , M.A. Krishnasw am y ( Violin) , I . Sivakum ar ( Mrudangam ) , H. Sivaram akrishnan ( Ghat am ) , Malakkot t ai R.M. Deenadayalu ( Morsing) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – Ge e t h a Kr ish n a m u r t h y ( Veena) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha)
6: 30 PM – M a m ba la m Sist e r s ( Vocal) , R. Hem alat ha ( Violin) , Nellai A. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , K.S. Rangachari ( Khanj ira) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
7: 00 PM – Ja ya la k sh m i Se k a r ( Veena) , Pudukkot t ai R. Am bika Prasad ( Violin) , R. Sankaranarayanan ( Mrudangam ) , Pudukkot t ai N. Ram achandran ( Ghat am ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
7: 00 PM – T.M . Kr ish n a ( Vocal) , T.K.V. Ram anuj acharyulu ( Violin) , Kaaraikudi R. Mani ( Mrudangam ) , V. Suresh ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 10 PM – V ij a ya la k sh m y Su br a m a n ia n ( Vocal) , Mysore Srik ant h ( Violin) , Delhi Sairam ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – N .S. La k sh m i ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Sun da y )
9: 30 AM – Ra n j a n i H e bba r Gu r u pr a sa d ( Vocal) , Kalyani Shankar ( Violin) , S.J. Arj un Ganesh ( Mrudangam ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
10: 00 AM – B. Sr e e k r ish n a n ( Veena) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
10: 00 AM – S. M a h a t h i ( Vocal) , Melakaveri K. Thiagaraj an ( Violin) , M.S. Varadan ( Mrudangam ) , S. Krishna ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – Ak sh a y An a n dh a k r ish n a n ( Vocal) , K.P. Nandini ( Violin) , Agaram angudi Anandhakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
10: 30 AM – Gh a t a m S. Ka r t h ick ( Heart beat Ensem ble) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
11: 00 AM – S.U. M a h e sw a r a n ( Vocal) , M. Vij ay ( Violin) , B. Guru Raghavendra ( Mrudangam ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Esw aran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
12: 15 PM – V ign e sh I shw a r ( Vocal) , C.V. Krishnasubram aniam ( Violin) , B. Saishankar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
1: 00 PM – Ka r t h ik N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , Raghuram ( Violin) , Nellai Sreekrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – G. Ra vik ir a n ( Vocal) , S. Arunachala Kart ik ( Violin) , Tanj ore K. Praveenkum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – Rit h vik Ra j a ( Vocal) , Parur M.S. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Palakkad AM Harinarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
3: 45 PM – M a m ba la m Sist e r s (Vocal) , Dr.R.Hem alat ha ( Violin) , Nellai A.Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , K.S.Rangachari ( Khanj ira) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 15 PM – G. Ra m a n a t h a n ( Saxaphone) , Bh a va n i Pr a sa d ( Veena) , S. Gaj endran ( Tavil) , Sunil Kum ar ( Khanj ira) , Harihara Subram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
4: 20 PM – Aish w a r ya V idya Ra gh u n a t h ( Vocal) , K.P. Nandini ( Violin) , Palghat A.M. Harinarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapor e ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
4: 25 PM – Sh r e ya s N a r a ya n a n (Vocal) , Pakkala Ram adas ( Violin) , M.S. Venkat asubram anian ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Sa le m Ga ya t h r i V e nk a t e sa n ( Vocal) , R. Kailasam ( Violin) , Hanum ant hapuram Bhuvarahan ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ge e t h a Kr ishn a m u r t h y ( Veena) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – V a r a la k sh m i An a n da k u m a r ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – N it h ya sr e e M a h a de va n ( Vocal) , B.V. Raghavendr a Rao ( Violin) , Pat ri Sat ish Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) , Madipakkam Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – Ku n n a k u dy M . Ba la m u r a lik r ish n a (Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Fr ee* *
5: 30 PM – Sa n de e p N a r a ya n (Vocal) , Pudukkot t ai Am bika Prasad ( Violin) , Tanj avur Ram das ( Mrudangam ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha) 6: 00 PM – T.N .Se sh a gopa la n ( Vocal) , V.V.Ravi ( Violin) , R.Ram esh ( Mrudangam ) , A.S.Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 00 PM – Sh r e ya D e vn a t h ( Violin) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – V .L. Ku m a r & V .L. Su da r sh a n ( Violin Duet ) , Um ayalpuram K. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , E.M. Subram anian ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* * 6: 30 PM – P.P. Ka n t h a n ( Vocal) , Sudha R.S. I yer ( Violin) , Sai Shiva ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Pr a m e e la Gu r u m u r t h y ( Vocal) , Poorna Vaidyanat han ( Violin) , Tanj ore Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – V ij a ya la k sh m y Su br a m a n ia m ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Ar u n a Sa ir a m ( Vocal) , H.N. Bhaskar ( Violin) , J. Vaidyanat han ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hick ( Ghat am ) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – R. Su r ya pr a k a sh ( Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , Palghat S. Krishnaraj an ( Mrudangam ) @ Sankaralayam , Spur Tank Road, Chet pet ( Kalakrut hi)
6: 45 PM – Sh a n k a r a n a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
6: 45 PM – An it h a Gu h a ( Dance – Parishavanga Pat t abhishekam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – Pa lla vi Pr a sa n n a M a dh ya st h a ( Vocal) , B. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Melakkaveri Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , N. Narasim han ( Ghat am ) @ Vasant ha Mandapam , Arulm igu Kasi Viswanat har Tem ple, West Mam balam – Near Madley Road at Eswaran Koil St reet ( Ham savinodhini) * * Free* *
7: 30 PM – Ar u n a Ra n ga n a t h a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
5 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( M on da y )
10: 00 AM – V idya Su br a m a n ia n ( Vocal) , M. Balakrishnan ( Violin) , Erode Nagaraj ( Mrudangam ) , Nerkunram Manikandan ( Morsing) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Ar t s) * * Fr ee* *
10: 30 AM – Su dh a Se sha yya n ( Discourse) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
11: 30 AM – Pr e m a Ra n ga r a j a n ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
2: 00 PM – M .R. Su br a m a n ia m ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
2: 00 PM – T.C.A. Sa n ge e t h a ( Veena) , Thillaist hanam Suryanarayanan ( Mrudangam ) , Sai Nat araj an ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – Ja ya m a n ga la Kr ish n a m a n i ( Vocal) , Sandhya Srinat h ( Violin) , Srinat h Bala ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
3: 45 PM – G.Sr ik a n t h ( Vocal) , S.P. Anant hapadhm anabha ( Violin) , Nellai A. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – Ra j in i H a r ih a r a n ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4: 20 PM – Aish w a r ya Sh a n k a r (Vocal) , K.P. Nandini ( Violin) , Akshay Anand ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ar u n dh a t i Kr ish n a n ( Vocal) , Sriram Sridhar ( Violin) , Tiruvidaim arudur Sankaran ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* * 4: 30 PM – V a r a la k sh m i An a n dk u m a r ( Vocal) , Meera Sivaram akrishnan ( Violin) , Kum bakonam K. Ram akrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Sa n ge e t h a Siva k u m a r ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ga ya t h r i V e n k a t a r a gh a va n (Vocal) , Akkarai Subhalakshm i ( Violin) , N. Manoj Siva ( Mrudangam ) , V. Anirudh At hreya ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – La k sh m i Ra n ga r a j a n & Su bh ik sh a Ra n ga r a j a n ( Vocal – Them e – Annam ayyavum Aanandham um ) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 30 PM – Ku n n a k u dy M . Ba la m u r a lik r ish n a ( Vocal) , Parur M.S. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , R. Sankaranarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6: 00 PM – Pa pa n a sa m Ash ok Ra m a n i( Vocal) , Nagai Muralidharan ( Violin) , Tiruvarur Bhakt avat salam ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 00 PM – N . H a r ish ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Pr ayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6 :3 0 PM – Ja ya la k sh m i Se k a r ( V e e n a ) , R. Ra m k u m a r ( Th a t ’s m e !) ( M r u da n ga m ) , J. Ra m da s
( Gh a t a m ) @ Sr in via sa Sa st r i H a ll, Lu z Ch ur ch Roa d, M yla por e ( M u sic Edu ca t ion Tr u st )
* * Fr e e * *
6: 30 PM – S. Sow m y a ( Vocal – Them e – Super 7) , Em bar S. Kannan ( Violin) , Neyveli Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) , K.V. Gopalakrishnan ( Khanj ira) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Ra dh a Bh a sk a r ( Vocal) , Melakaveri K. Thiagaraj an ( Violin) , Nellai A. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , Adam bakkam Shankar ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Tr ich u r Ra m a ch a n dr a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – D e e pa Th a r a n gin i ( Bhar at hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
6: 30 PM – N ish a Ra j a gopa l( Vocal) , M. Raj eev ( Violin) , B. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
6: 45 PM – P. Un n ik r ish na n ( Vocal) , R.K. Shriram kum ar ( Violin) , Pat ri Sat ish Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hick ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – M e e n a k sh i Sr in iva sa n ( Bharat hanat yam ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – K. Sa t h ya n a r a ya n a n ( Keyboard) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Tue sda y)
10: 00 AM – Ku lde e p M . Pa i ( Vocal) , V. Suresh Babu ( Violin) , Vij ay B. Nat esan ( Mrudangam ) , D.V. Venkat asubram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Ar t s) * * Fr ee* *
11: 30 AM – Ja n a r dh a n M it t a ( Sit ar) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
12: 15 PM – Re va t h i Ku m a r ( Vocal) , Shradha Ravi ( Violin) , J. Arvind ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – N a dh a m u n i Ga ya t r i Bh a r a t (Vocal) , Kovai S. Chandran ( Violin) , S. Balakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM - Ra dh a Bh a sk a r (Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenak shi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
2: 15 PM – K.Su bh ik sh a ( Vocal) , Sudha R.S.I yer ( Violin) , N.C.Bharadwaj ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
3: 45 PM – R. Su r ya pr a k a sh ( Vocal) , M.R.Gopinat h ( Violin) , Melakaveri Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , Nerkunam Shankar ( Khanj ira) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* *
3: 45 PM – R. Su r ya pr a k a sh (Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , Melakkaveri Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , Nerkunam Sankar ( Khanj ira) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* *
4: 00 PM – Ar ch a n a & Ar a t h i ( Vocal) , K.J. Dileep ( Violin) , N.C. Bharadw aj ( Mrudangam ) , V. Sai Subram aniam ( Morsing) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* * 4: 00 PM – Pa pa n a sa m Ash ok Ra m a n i (Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4: 20 PM – Siddh a r t h Kum a r ( Vocal) , Sudha R.S. I yer ( Violin) , Nellai V. Sreekrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant haswam i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Asw a t h N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , Akkarai Sornalat ha ( Violin) , Akshay Ram ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Fr ee* *
4: 30 PM – Ak sh a y Pa dm a n a bh a n ( Vocal) , Chidam baram G. Badrinat h ( Violin) , Guru Raghavendr a ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ra j e sh V a idh y a ( Veena) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapor e ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – K. M a h a t h i ( Carnat ic Keyboard) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – S. Sow m y a ( Vocal) , M. Narm ada ( Violin) , Poongulam Subram aniam ( Mrudangam ) , K.V. Gopalakrishnan ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – Sa r oj a V a idya n a t h a n & Ga n e sa N a t ya la ya , D e lh i( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
5: 00 PM – K. Bh a r a t Su n da r ( Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 30 PM – J.T. Je ya r a a j Kr ish n a n & Ja ysr i Je ya r a a j ( Veena) , Mannarkoil J. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , Adam bakkam Shankar ( Ghat am ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar , Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6: 00 PM – H e m m ige S. Pr a sh a n t h ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 00 PM – M a h a r a j a pu r a m Ra m a ch a n dr a n ( Vocal) , B.Raghavendra Rao ( Violin) , K.R.Ganesh ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 15 PM – I n j ik u di E.M . Su br a m a n ia n ( Nadaswaram ) , B.U. Ganesh Prasad ( Violin) , Um ayalpuram Mali ( Mrudangam ) , N. Raj aram an ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – Ge e t h a Ra vik u m a r ( Vocal) , Srilakshm i Venkat aram ani ( Violin) , Tirukokaranam Krishnam urt hi ( Mrudangam ) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – Se r u gu di Sist e r s ( Vocal) , Meera Sivaram akrishnan ( Violin) , B. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , V. Anirudh At hreya ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – N e yve li R. Sa n t h a n a gopa la n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Pr a sh a n t Pr a sa d ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
6: 30 PM – Sa n ge e t h a Sw a m in a t h a n ( Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , Nellai Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Anant hasw am i Cent re for Carnat ic Music) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – T.M . Kr ish n a ( Vocal) , Kaaraikudi R. Mani ( Mrudangam ) @ ( Guruvayur Dorai Trust ) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 45 PM – T.V . Sa n k a r a n a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , Nagai Muralidharan ( Violin) , Tiruvarur Bhakt avat salam ( Mrudangam ) , Vaikom Gopalakrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 15 PM – La t a Kr ish n a sw a m y ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – S.R. M yt r e yi ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
7 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( W e dn e sda y)
10: 00 AM – Sa t h u r Sist e r s (Vocal) , Kalyani Shankar ( Violin) , Tiruvidaim arudur Radhakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) , Udupi Srikant h ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kar t ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – U.V e . V e lu k u di Kr ish n a n ( Discourse) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
11: 30 AM – La k sh m i V e n k a t e sh ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
12: 15 PM – V ish n u de v N a m bu dir i ( Vocal) , Tirum arugal Dinesh Kum ar ( Violin) , Mannargudi Shreyas ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – V idya Ka lya n a r a m a n ( Vocal) , Parur M.S. Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Kum bakonam Swam inat han ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – Sow m y a Kum a r Ar j u n ( Vocal) , Neela Jayakum ar ( Violin) , V.R. Jayakum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
3: 45 PM – Pr e m a Ra n ga r a j a n ( Vocal) , M.R.Gopinat h ( Violin) , B. Ganapat hyram an ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – J.B. Ke e r t h a n a ( Vocal) , M. Vij ay ( Violin) , L. Subram anian ( Mrudangam ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – Sa r oj a V a idya n a t h a n ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4: 30 PM – Um a V e n k a t a k r ish n a n ( Vocal) @ Srinivasa Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ja ya m a n ga la Kr ish n a m a n i ( Vocal) , Murali Kum ar ( Violin) , Uzhavoor P.K. Babu ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – K.J. D ile e p ( Violin) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ra j e sh V a idh y a ( Veena) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – Kir a n a va li V idya sh a n k a r (Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Sh ilpa D a r sha n a k u m a r ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadr i School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
5: 30 PM – C.K. Pa t a n j a li ( Flut e) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6: 00 PM – T.Sa n k a r a n & J.A. Ja ya n t h ( Flut e) , Nagai Muralidharan ( Violin) , Um ayalpuram K. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , B. Sreesundarkum ar ( Khanj ira) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 00 PM – Ak sh a y Pa dm a n a bh a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – Pa t t a bh ir a m a Pa n dit ( Vocal) , T.K.V. Ram anuj acharyulu ( Violin) , Bangalore Arj un Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – T.V . Sa n k a r a n a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – N . V ij a y Siva ( Vocal – Them e – Nam akke Urim ayaam ) , Am rit ha Murali ( Violin) , J. Vaidyanat han ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Fr ee* *
6: 30 PM – Ra j i Gopa la k r ish n a n ( Vocal) , Usha Raj agopalan ( Violin) , Hanum ant hapuram R.J. Bhuvarahan ( Mrudangam ) , Srirangam Ravikrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – S. Sow m y a ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
6: 45 PM – Sa n j a y Su br a h m a n ya n ( Vocal) , Nagai R. Sriram ( Violin) , Tanj avur Murugabhoopat hy ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hick ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM- C.V . Ch a n dr a se k a r ( Bharat hanat yam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Fr ee* *
7: 15 PM – Ra dh ik a Sh u r a j it & Gr ou p ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – N a dh a m u n i Ga ya t r i Bh a r a t ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
8 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Thu r sda y)
10: 00 AM – K. Bh a r a t Su n da r ( Vocal) , B.U. Ganesh Prasad ( Violin) , B. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
11: 30 AM – An u gr a h a Sr idh a r ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
12: 15 PM – S. M a la vik a ( Vocal) , Tirum arugal Dinesh Kum ar ( Violin) , K.H. Vineet h ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2 :0 0 PM – Ra h u l N a r a ya n a n ( V oca l) , R. Ra m k u m a r ( Th a t ’s m e ) ( M r u da n ga m ) @ Au dit or iu m ,
M e e n a k sh i Colle ge for W om e n ( M e e n a k sh i Su n da r a r a j a n Fin e Ar t s Aca de m y ) * * Fr e e * *
2: 00 PM – K.P. H a r ich a r a n ( Vocal) , K.P. Nandini ( Violin) , S. Harish Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – V idya Su br a m a n ia n ( Vocal) , H.B.Raguram ( Violin) , P.S.Sridhar ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* * 3: 45 PM – Am r u t h a V e n k a t e sh ( Vocal) , B.Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Delhi Sairam ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – Roj a Ka n n a n ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4: 00 PM – Pr a ba t h & Pr a m od Gok h a le ( Vocal) , R. Nagaraj an ( Violin) , N.P. Pannaga ( Mrudangam ) , Hariharasubram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – K. Su bh ik sh a ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM- M . N a r m a dh a ( Violin) , B. Ganapat hyram an ( Mrudangam ) , H. Sivaram akrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – T.V . Ra m pr a sa dh ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Sik k il C. Gu r u ch a r a n ( Vocal) , S. Varadaraj an ( Violin) , Bangalore Arj un Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) , G. Gurupr asanna ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – T.V . Su n da r a va lli ( Vocal – Them e – Thiruppugazh) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Fr ee* *
5: 00 PM – N a m a gir ipe t t a i M u r u ga n ( Nadaswaram ) , Tirunageswaram T.R.S. Manikandan ( Tavil) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakk am Cult ural Academ y) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Rit w ik a Gh osh ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
5: 30 PM – La t h a M u r a li ( Vocal) , Trivellore Part hasarat hy ( Violin) , Thillaist hanam Suryanarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha)
6 :0 0 PM – V ik r a m Ra gh a va n ( Voca l) , R. Ra m k u m a r ( Th a t ’s m e !) ( M r u da n ga m ) @ Sr i
V a a n a m a a m a la i M u t t , Tr iplica n e ( Sr i V a a n a m a m a la i M u t t ) * * Fr e e * *
6: 00 PM – Poor n im a Kr ish n a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – N a n dit a Ra vi (Vocal) , Am rit ha Murali ( Violin) , Mannarkoil Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – S. Su n da r ( Vocal) , Vit t al Ram am urt hy ( Violin) , Guruvayur Dorai ( Mrudangam ) , Trichy K. Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – V . Su br a m a n ya m ( Vocal) , R.K. Shriram kum ar ( Violin) , Trichy Sankaran ( Mrudangam ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endow m ent s – SAFE) * * Free* * 6: 30 PM – T.N . Se sh a gopa la n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – P. Un n ik r ish na n ( Vocal – Them e – Kandanum Kannanum ) , Em bar S. Kannan ( Violin) , K.V. Prasad ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Kr ish n a Ch ida m ba r a m ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
6: 30 PM – V . Su br a m a n ya m ( Vocal) , R.K. Shriram kum ar ( Violin) , Trichy Sankaran ( Mrudangam ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endow m ent s – SAFE – 16t h Annual Music Event 2011) * * Fr ee* *
6: 45 PM- R.K. Sr ik a n t a n (Vocal) , R.S. Ram akant ( Vocal Support ) , M.A. Sundaresan ( Violin) , Um ayalpuram K. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , Anirudh At hreya ( Khanj ira) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Free* *
6: 45 PM – Pa n t u la Ra m a ( Vocal) , M.S.N. Murt hy ( Violin) , N. Manoj Siva ( Mrudangam ) , Alat hur T. Raj aganesh ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – Pa n t u la Ra m a ( Vocal) , M.S.N. Murt hy ( Violin) , Manoj Siva ( Mrudangam ) , Alat hur T. Raj aganesh ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 15 PM – Sr ila t a V in od, Sa n ge e t h a V a sude va n & N a r t h a k i N a t a r a j( Bharat hanat yan – Bharat iyar’s Vasana Kavidhaigal) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 15 PM – Sh e e la Un n ik r ish n a n & Sr i D e vi N r it ya la ya ( Dance Ballet – Ravaneswaran) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
7: 30 PM – T.V .K. V ik a a sa Ra m da ss ( Mandolin – Carnat ic) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
9 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Fr ida y )
10: 00 AM – L. At h ir a Kr ish n a ( Violin) , Madipakkam Suresh ( Mrudangam ) , Nanganallur Swam inat han ( Ghat am ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – Goda V e n k a t e sw a r a Sa st r i ( Discourse) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
11: 30 AM – Ra m j h i’s I ssa i M a z h a la i Gr ou p ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
12: 15 PM – R. Ar j u n Sa m ba siva n & R. N a r a ya n a n ( Carnat ic Keyboar d) , Nagraj Mandya ( Violin) , Am m angudi S. Ram anarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – Bh oom a Ka st u r i (Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenak shi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
2: 00 PM – Ak sh a y Pa dm a n a bh a n ( Vocal) , Anayam pat t i G. Venkat asubram aniam ( Violin) , B. Guru Raghavendra ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – Ash w a t h N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , B.Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Kum bakonam Ram akrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
2: 45 PM – Sr ividya Ga n e sa n ( Vocal) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y) * * Fr ee* *
3: 45 PM – Sh e r t a la i K.N .Ra n ga n a t h a Sh a r m a ( Vocal) , Mullaivasal Chandram ouli ( Violin) , Shert alai Anant hakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* *
4: 00 PM – V isw e sh w a r ( Flut e) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4: 00 t o 5: 30 PM – Sit t h u k a du T.G. M u r u ga ve l ( Nadasw aram ) , Vadapalani S. Raj aram a & Sivanvoyal S.M. Raj arat hinam ( Tavil) @ I nfosys Hall, Ram akrishna Mission School Cam pus, 31, Krishna St reet , T.Nagar – Opp. t o Joyalukkas and adj acent t o Shah show room ( Mudhra)
4: 00 PM – V ish n u de v N a m bu dir i ( Vocal) , R. Rahul ( Violin) , Vikram Vasudev ( Mrudangam ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ka n a k a D u r ga ( Vocal) , M. Narm ada ( Violin) , Mannargudi N. Subram anian ( Mrudangam ) , S. Hariharasubram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – M a m ba la m Sist e r s ( Vocal) , R. Hem alat ha ( Violin) , Nellai A. Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) , K.S. Rangachari ( Khanj ira) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bak kam Cult ural Academ y) * * Ticket ed* *
4: 30 PM – Sh u bh a Ga n e sa n ( Vocal) , S.P. Anant hapadm anabha ( Violin) , Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ka n a k a D u r ga ( Vocal) , M. Narm ada ( Violin) , Mannargudi Subram aniam ( Mrudangam ) , Harihara Subram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE – 16t h Annual Music Event 2011) * * Fr ee* *
4: 30 PM- Um a Su br a m a n ia m ( Vocal) , T.K. Padm anabhan ( Violin) , Trivandrum N. Hariharan ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapor e ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ge e t h a Su nda r e sa n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Pr iy a Sist e r s ( Vocal) , M.A. Krishnasw am y ( Violin) , Pat ri Sat ish Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – V .K. M a n im a r a n ( Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 30 PM – M u m ba i G. Sh ilpa ( Vocal) , Villivakkam Raghuram an ( Violin) , Manikudi Chandrasekar ( Mrudangam ) @ 124, 3rd St reet , Venkat eswara Nagar, Pozhichalur ( Thrim oort hi Sangeeet ha Sabha) 6: 00 PM – Abh ish e k Ra gh u r a m ( Vocal) , Avanesw aram S.R. Vinu ( Violin) , Anant ha R.Krishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 00 PM – Ja ish r e e V a idya n a t h a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 15 PM – M a n ga la m Sh a n k a r (Vocal) , G. Bharat hi ( Violin) , Tanj avur Ram das ( Mrudangam ) , Madipakkam Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Ru dr a pa t n a m Br ot h e r s ( Vocal – Com posit ions of Mysore Sadasiva Rao) , K.V. Krishna ( Violin) , Trivandrum Vaidyanat han ( Mrudangam ) @ Shanm ugasundaram Hall, Gokhale I nst it ut e Hall, Karpagam bal Nagar, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust – Post Trinit y Vaggeyakara Vaibhavam ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM- T.V . Sa n k a r a n a r a ya n a n (Vocal) , Mysore V. Srikant ( Violin) , Srim ushnam Raj a Rao ( Mrudangam ) , Alat hur T. Raj aganesh ( Khanj ira) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – N a n din i M u t h u sw a m y ( Violin – Jugalbandi) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – V ij a ya la k sh m y Su br a m a n ia m ( Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , Shert alai Anant hakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) , Papanasam Set huram an ( Khanj ira) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – R. Ga n e sh ( Vocal) , V.V. Srinivasa Rao ( Violin) , K.R. Ganesh ( Mr udangam ) , A.S. Krishnan ( Morsing) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Fr ee* * 6: 30 PM – A.K.C. N a t a r a j a n ( Clarionet ) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
6: 30 PM – V ij a ya la k sh m y Su br a m a n ia m ( Vocal) , M.R. Gopinat h ( Violin) , Shert alai Anant hakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) , Papanasam Set huram an ( Khanj ira) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE – 16t h Annual Music Event 2011) * * Free* *
6: 45 PM – Kir a n Su br a m a n ya m ( Dance) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – Ku n n a k u dy M . Ba la m u r a lik r ish n a ( Vocal) , Mullaivasal G. Chandram ouli ( Violin) , B. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hick ( Ghat am ) @ I nfosys Hall, Ram akrishna Mission School Cam pus, 31, Krishna St reet , T.Nagar – Opp. t o Joyalukkas and adj acent t o Shah showroom ( Mudhra)
7: 00 PM – O.S. Th ya ga r a j a n ( Vocal) , Delhi P. Sundararaj an ( Violin) , Mannargudi A. Easw aran ( Mrudangam ) , G. Ravichandran ( Ghat am ) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Kar nat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 15 PM – Sr e e k a la Bh a r a t h ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – V . Sh a n k a r a na r a ya n a n ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
7: 30 PM – Su dh a r m a Va idya n a t h a n ( Bharat hanat yam ) @ Main Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apur am Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
1 0 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Sa t u r da y)
7: 00 AM – Uda ya lu r Ka lya n a r a m a n ( Thodayam angalam , Guru Keert anaigal, Asht apat hi) @ Main Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
9: 00 AM – P.V . Pa r a m e sw a r a n ( Vocal) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
9 AM t o 10 AM – O.S. Th ia ga r a j a n ( Lec Dem – Raga Kharaharapriya and it s j anya ragas) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela – Manodharm a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
9: 45 AM – M a la Ch a n dr a se k a r ( Flut e) , H.N.Bhaskar ( Violin) , Tiruvarur Vaidyanat han ( Mrudangam ) , Trichy K.Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Mini Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
10: 00 AM – S.Sr in iva sa n ( Veena) , Tanj avur Ram adas ( Mrudangam ) , N. Raj aram an ( Ghat am ) @ Main Hall, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
10: 00 AM – M a h a de va n Sa n k a r a n a r a ya n a n (Vocal) , R. Raghul ( Violin) , B. Ganapat hyram an ( Mrudangam ) , V. Anirudh At hreya ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
10: 00 AM – J.Su r ya n a r a y a n a m u r t h y ( Bharat hanat yam ) @ Main Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apur am Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
10: 30 AM – N a ga i M u k u n da n ( Discourse) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
10: 30 AM – Cr a z y M oh a n ’s Ju r a ssic Pa r k ( Dram a) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alw arpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s)
10: 30 AM – Su bbu Ar um u ga m ( Villupat t u) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
11: 15 AM – Mali ( Dram a – Gnanapeet am ) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
11: 30 AM t o 1 PM – Ra dh a Bh a sk a r ( Lec Dem – Manodharm a excellence in yest er year m usicians) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela –Manodharm a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
11: 30 AM – Sa t y a Sa n ge e t h a & Pu r u sh ot h a m a n ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
12: 00 PM – Sh r a ddh a M oh a n ( Vocal) , Karaikal S.Venkat asubram anian ( Violin) , Sum esh S.Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) , S.Sunil Kum ar ( Ghat am ) @ Mini Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
1: 00 PM – Ra gin i Sr i ( Vocal) , Tirum arugal Dineshkum ar ( Violin) , N.C.Bharadwaj ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
1: 00 PM – N .S. Ar u n a ( Vocal) , Ganesh ( Violin) , Kart hick Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Mini Hall, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha)
1: 30 PM – V a n a j a Su n da r a r a j a n ( Vocal) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Kar nat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
2: 00 PM – N ir a n j a n a Sr in iva sa n ( Vocal) , K.J. Dileep ( Violin) , Srivanchiam Sriram ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
2: 00 PM – Ch a it r r a Sa ir a m ( Vocal) , M.Raj eev ( Violin) , Kum bakonam K.Swam inat han ( Mrudangam ) , D.V.Venkat asubram aniyam ( Ghat am ) @ Mini Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
2: 00 PM – M u m ba i G. Sh ilpa ( Vocal) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
2: 15 PM – Ra dh a Pa r t h a sa r a t h y ( Vocal) , R.Rahul ( Violin) , Guru Raghavendra ( Mr udangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
2: 15 PM – A.N a r a ya n a n ( Vocal) , Vidya ( Violin) , Delhi Raj asubram aniam ( Mrudangam ) @ Mini Hall, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha)
2: 30 t o 4: 20 PM – Sr iva n i Ya lla ( Veena) , Tiruvidaim arudur Radhakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) , Madhubabu Yalla ( Ghat am ) @ Shanm ugasundar am Hall, Gokhale I nst it ut e Hall, Karpagam bal Nagar, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust – Post Trinit y Vaggeyakara Vaibhavam ) * * Free* *
2: 45 PM – S. La k sh m a n a n ( Vocal) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
3: 45 PM – Pr a sa n n a V e n k a t r a m a n ( Vocal) , Charum at hi Raghuram an ( Violin) , Trivandrum Balaj i ( Mrudangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 00 PM – Ja ya sh r e e V a idya n a t h a n ( Vocal) , Karikal S.Venkat asubram aniam ( Violin) , Tiruvidaim arudur S.Sankaran( Mrudangam ) , Sunil Kum ar ( Khanj ira) @ Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha)
4: 00 PM – D e e pt h i Ra vi ( Dance) @ Audit orium , Meenakshi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
4 :3 0 PM – Pa lla vi Pr a sa n n a M a dya st h a ( V oca l) , R. Ra m k u m a r ( Th a t ’s m e !) ( M r uda n ga m ) @
Bh a r a t iya V idya Bh a va n Pr a ye r H a ll, Ea st M a da St r e e t , M yla por e ( Bh a r a t iya V idya Bh a va n )
* * Fr e e * *
4: 30 t o 6: 20 PM – M oh a n a Ra n i ( Vocal – Com posit ions of D. Pat t am m al) , Parur Anant hakrishnan ( Violin) , Erode Nagraj ( Mr udangam ) @ Shanm ugasundaram Hall, Gokhale I nst it ut e Hall, Karpagam bal Nagar, Mylapore ( Music Educat ion Trust – Post Trinit y Vaggeyakara Vaibhavam ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Aisw a r ya V idya Ra gh u n a t h ( Vocal) , Srilakshm i Venkat aram ani ( Violin) , Tanj ore K. Praveen Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Narada Gana Sabha) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – B. Ka n n a n ( Veena) , C.K. Pat hanj ali ( Flut e) , Bom bay Anand ( Violin) , B. Ganapat hiram an ( Mrudangam ) , S. Krishna ( Ghat am ) , N. Sundar ( Morsing) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat ak a Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
4: 30 PM- T.K. Ra m a ch a n dr a n ( Vocal) , M.A. Krishnasw am y ( Violin) , L. Radhakrishnan ( Mrudangam ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabrahm am ) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – Ar u n a Ra n ga n a t h a n ( Vocal) , Melakkaveri Thiagaraj an ( Violin) , Kum bakonam Saravanan ( Mrudangam ) , K.V.R.S. Mani ( Khanj ira) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE – 16t h Annual Music Event 2011) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – V . D e e pik a ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St r eet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
4: 30 PM – M a lla di Br ot h e r s (Vocal) , Em bar S. Kannan ( Violin) , Um ayalpuram K. Sivaram an ( Mrudangam ) , B.S. Purushot ham ( Khanj ira) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
5: 00 PM – Ca r n a t ica Br ot h e r s ( Vocal) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Free* *
5: 00 PM – Kr it h ik a Ra j a gopa la n ( Bharat hanat yan) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
6: 00 PM – Su m it r a N it in ( Vocal – Them at ic Concert on Arasi’s Com posit ions) , Pudukkot t ai Am bika Prasad ( Violin) , Erode Nagaraj ( Mrudangam ) , D.V. Venkat asubram aniam ( Ghat am ) @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Naada I nbam ) * * Fr ee* *
6: 00 PM – N it h ya sr e e M a h a de va n (Vocal) , B. Raghavendra Rao ( Violin) , Pat ri Sat ish Kum ar ( Mrudangam ) , Sukanya Ram gopal ( Ghat am ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alwarpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 15 PM – Sh a n t a la Su br a m a n ia m ( Flut e) , Avaneeswaram Vinu ( Violin) , Neyveli Venkat esh ( Mrudangam ) , N. Gurupr asad ( Ghat am ) @ I nfosys Hall, Ram akrishna Mission School Cam pus, 31, Krishna St reet , T.Nagar – Opp. t o Joyalukkas and adj acent t o Shah show room ( Mudhra)
6 :3 0 PM – V idya Su br a m a n ia n ( V oca l) , S.P. An a n t h a pa dm a n a bh a ( V iolin ) , R. Ra m k u m a r
( Th a t ’s m e !) ( M r u da n ga m ) @ N a r a da Ga n a Sa bh a M in i H a ll, TTK Roa d, Alw a r pe t ( N a r a da
Ga n a Sa bh a ) * * Fr e e * *
6: 30 PM – Pr e m a Ra n ga r a j a n ( Vocal) , V. Sanj eev ( Violin) , Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakum ar ( Mrudangam ) , H. Sivaram akrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – D ivy a Ka st u r i (Kat hak) @ Audit orium , Meenak shi College for Wom en ( Meenakshi Sundararaj an Fine Art s Academ y)
6: 30 PM – T.M . Kr ish n a ( Vocal) , H.N.Bhaskar ( Violin) , K.V.Prasad ( Mrudangam ) , Anirudh At hreya ( Khanj ira) @ Main Hall, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Ticket ed* *
6: 30 PM – Pr e m a Ra n ga r a j a n ( Vocal) , V. Sanj eev ( Violin) , Kallidaikurichi Sivakum ar ( Mrudangam ) , H. Sivaram akrishnan ( Ghat am ) @ Sast ri Hall, Luz Church Road, Mylapore ( Shant hi Art s Foundat ion & Endowm ent s – SAFE – 16t hAnnual Music Event 2011) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – H yde r a ba d Br ot h e r s ( Vocal) @ Bharat iyaVidya Bhavan Main Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
6: 30 PM – Su dh a Ra gu n a t h a n ( Vocal – Them e – Shyam alanum Saam banum ) , Pakala Ram das ( Violin) , Tiruvarur Vaidyanat han ( Mr udangam ) , R. Ram an ( Morsing) @ Kum ara Raj a Mut haiah Audit orium , Chet t inad Vidyashram School, R.A. Puram ( Jaya TV & Maxim um Media) * * Fr ee* *
6: 45 PM- N e yve li R. Sa n t h a n a gopa la n (Vocal) , Nagai Muralidharan ( Violin) , Trichy Sankaran ( Mrudangam ) , Trichy K. Murali ( Ghat am ) @ Dakshinam urt hy Audit orium , P.S. High School, R.K. Mut t Road, Mylapore ( Naadhabr ahm am ) * * Free* *
6: 45 PM – Sa n j e e v Abh a ya n k a r ( Vocal – Hindust ani) , Vyasm urt t i Kat t i ( Harm onium ) , Visw anat h Nakod ( Tabla) @ Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 00 PM – Sa n j a y Subr a h m a n ya n ( Vocal) , S. Varadaraj an ( Violin) , Mannargudi Easwaran ( Mrudangam ) , K.V. Gopalakrishnan ( Khanj ira) @ Ram arao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y) * * Ticket ed* *
7: 15 PM – Roj a Ka n n a n , Pr iya M u r le , Sr ik a n t h & Ash w a t h y Sr ik a n t h ( Bharat hanat yan – Them at ic – Prapat hi Marga) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
7: 30 PM – Rit h vik Ra j a ( Vocal) @ Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan Prayer Hall, East Mada St reet , Mylapore ( Bharat iya Vidya Bhavan) * * Free* *
1 1 t h D e ce m be r 2 0 1 1 ( Su n da y)
7: 00 AM – U da ya lu r Ka ly a n a r a m a n ( Narayana Theert har & Badrachala Ram adasar Krit is) @ Main Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
9: 00 AM – U da ya lu r Ka lya n a r a m a Bh a ga va t h a r ( Nam asankeert hanam ) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
9 AM t o 9: 45 AM – S.R. Ja n a k ir a m a n ( Lec Dem – Verbal & aest het ic excellence in t he lyrics of Sri Thyagaraj a & Sri Mut husw am i Dikshit ar’s com posit ions) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela – Manodharm a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
9: 45 AM – Ak k a r a i Sist e r s ( Violin ) , Neyveli R.Narayanan ( Mrudangam ) , S. Kart hick ( Ghat am ) @ Mini Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
10: 00 AM – N .C.Sou n dr a va lli ( Vocal) , V.L.Kum ar ( Violin) , Tanj avur Subram aniam ( Mrudangam ) @ Vani Mahal, G.N. Chet t y Road, T. Nagar ( Shri Thyaga Brahm a Gana Sabha)
10: 00 AM – Sh oba n a Ba la ch a n de r ( Bharat hanat yam ) @ Main Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apur am Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
10 AM t o 11: 30 AM – Gow r i Ra m n a r a ya n ( Lec Dem – Bhakt i Poet s & I ndian Music) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela – Manodharm a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
10: 00 AM – Am r u t h a V e n k a t e sh ( Vocal) , Karaikal S. Venkat asubram anian ( Violin) , R. Sankaranarayanan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Ar t s) * * Fr ee* *
10: 00 AM – Release of “ Naada Yogi Palani Subram ania Pillai” – A book on t he m aest ro by Lalit haram Ram achandr an @ Ragasudha Hall, 85/ 2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore ( Palani Shri M. Subram ania Pilla Trust ) * * Fr ee* *
10: 30 AM – V .K. Ra m a n ( Flut e) , Mysore Srikant h ( Violin) , Srim ushnam Raj a Rao ( Mrudangam ) @ YGP Audit orium , Padm a Seshadri School, 16, Tirum alai Road, T. Nagar ( Bharat Kalachar)
11: 15 AM – K.S.N . Su nda r ( Dram a – Nanum Or u Penn) @ Ram a Rao Kala Mant ap, Karnat aka Sangha, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar ( Nungam bakkam Cult ural Academ y)
11: 30 AM t o 12: 30 PM – Pa dm a Su br a m a n ia m & Ga ya t h r i Ka n n a n ( Lec Dem – Scope of Manodharm a in m usic of dance) @ Ar kay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela – Manodhar m a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
12: 00 PM – V ik r a m Ra gh a va n ( Vocal) , Lavanya Ram an ( Violin) , Tanj ore K.Praveenkum ar ( Mrudangam ) , S.Krishna ( Ghat am ) @ Mini Hall, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, 20, Maharaj apuram Sant hanam Road, T. Nagar ( Sri Krishna Gana Sabha)
12: 15 PM – G. Aish w a r ya ( Vocal) , R. Raj esh ( Violin) , Trivandrum Hariharan ( Mrudangam ) @ Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet ( Kart ik Fine Art s) * * Free* *
12: 40 PM t o 1: 40 PM – S. Su n de r ( Lec Dem – Raga Harikam boj i and it s j anya ragas) @ Arkay Convent ion Cent er, Royapet t ah High Road, Luz, Mylapore ( Music Forum & Srut i Magazine – Lec Dem Mela – Manodharm a in Carnat ic Music) * * Free – but by prior regist rat ion – cont act m usicforum .chennai@gm ail.com * *
1: 00 PM – Ra gh a va Kr ish n a (Vocal) , G.Suresh Kum ar ( Violin) , V.S.Ragavan ( Mr udangam ) @ Sivagam i Pet hachi Audit orium , MCTM School, Luz Church Road, Alw arpet ( Brahm a Gana Sabha) * * Free* *