• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] As Fourth Circuit Judge J.

Dickson Phillips observed: "There is enough flexibility built into the very text of this rule-in the word 'ordinarily' and in the open-ended expression of 'exceptional importance'-that it could not be claimed that the rule itself either compels or excludes rehearing en bane in ary case." Arnold v. Eastern Airlines, 712 F.2d 899, 914 (4th Cir. 1983) (Phillips, J., dissenting).

120 Congress has directed circuit courts to consider certain questions initially en bane.

See, e.g., Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, 2 U.S.C. § 437h(a) (1983). This statute provides:

The [Federal Election] Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President may institute such actions in the appropriate district court of the United States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of this Act. The district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en bane.

Id. These questions-typically concerning the constitutionality of a statute-are significant. See Note, All the President's Men?: A Study of Ronald Reagan's Appointments to the U.S. Courts of Appeals, 87 COLUM. L. REv. 766, 787 (1987) (footnote omitted from title) (noting that en banc