• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] This provision was added to the death penalty statute by popular vote in 1990. See id. Historical and Statutory Notes (West Supp. 1998).

267

See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(v) (1995) (establishing aggravating factor if

"murder was committed... because of the victim's race, religion, color, disability, national origin or ancestry").

268

See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.033(11) (1995) (making defendant death-eligible if murder committed "upon a person because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, physical or mental disability or sexual orientation of that person").

269

See generally Jonathan Simon & Christina Spaulding, Tokens of our Esteem: Aggra- vating Factors in the Era of Deregulated Death Penalties (1997) (unpublished manuscript,

on file with the New York University Law Review).

270