• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Moreover, President Obama's new regulatory review order, which supplements but does not replace Executive Order 12,866, also empha- sizes the importance of coordination to reduce regulatory burdens and to simplify and harmonize rules.25 0

RL323 97, FEDERAL RULEMAKING: THE ROLE OF THE OFFICE OF INFORMATION AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS (2oog), available at http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misclRL32397.pdf.

244 See Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 3(f), 3 C.F.R. at 641-42, supra note 237.

245 Executive Order 12,866 defines a "regulation" as "an agency statement of general applicabil- ity and future effect, which the agency intends to have the force and effect of law, that is designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to describe the procedure or practice re- quirements of an agency." Id. § 3(d).

246 Id. § 6(a)(3XC).

247 Id. § 4(c).

248 See generally Nicholas Bagley & Richard L. Revesz, Centralized Oversight of the Regulatory State, io6 COLUM. L. REV. 1260 (2oo6).