• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Notably, any state legislatures making similar changes would need to explicitly disavow most favored venue clauses to combat insurers' attempts to circumvent state regu- lation of punitive damages. Both Congress and any state legis-

132 See How to File a Charge of Employment Discrimination, U.S. EQUAL EMP.

OPPORTUNITY COMM'N, https://www.eeoc.gov/how-file-charge-employment-dis- crimination [https://perma.cc/EC42-J8PX] (last visited Aug. 29, 2020).

133 29 U.S.C. § 1110 (2018) ("Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and 1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability . .. under this part shall be void as against public policy."); 3 SUBCOMM. ON LABOR OF THE S. COMM ON LABOR AND PUBLIC wELFARE, 94TH CONG., 2d Sess., LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE EMPLOYEE RE- TIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974, at 320-21 (Comm.