• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] From this text, one may draw two conclusions: (1) that digital phonorecord deliveries are a subset of digital transmissions; and (2) that such phonorecord deliveries constitute a distribution of a phonorecord, which may have a direct impact on the application of the right of importation-addressed later. Because section 106(6) reads "to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission,"

one may argue that all digital audio transmissions-which include digital phonorecord deliveries under section 115-are in fact public performances. One could also refer to section 114(d)(2) dealing with "the performance of a sound recording publicly by means of a subscription digital audio transmission .... "180

This view is further supported by section 112(e)(10), which reads in part as follows: