+ (,1 1/,1( 2
[…] 42. Id. at 1024. The language of the Federal Power Act gives FERC jurisdiction over the "transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and ... the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce." 16 U.S.C. § 824(b). According to the Court, this lan- guage limits FERC's jurisdiction over the sale of power to the wholesale market, but authorizes FERC's jurisdiction over transmission, without regard to whether transmissions are sold to a reseller or directly to a retail customer. New York v. FERC, 122 S. Ct. at 1024.
43. Id. at 1026. This was important because 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) precludes FERC from asserting jurisdiction "over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facili- ties used in local distribution ...."
44. New York v. FERC, 122 S. Ct. at 1026.
45. Id. at 1028.
46. Id.
Electric Deregulation