• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] STANFORD ENVTL. LAW Soc'Y, supra note 6, at 104-12; SULLINS, supra note 6, at 44-54;

Alan M. Glen & Craig M. Douglas, Taking Species: Difficult Questions of Proximity and Degree, 16 NAT. RESOURCES & ENV'T 65 (2001); Gina Guy, Take Prohibitions and Section 9, in LAW, POLICY, AND PERSPECTIVES, supra note 6, at 191-206; Steven P. Quarles &

Thomas R. Lundquist, When Do Land Use Activities "Take" Listed Wildlife Under ESA Section 9 and the "Harm" Regulation?, in LAW, POLICY, AND PERSPECTIVES, supra note 6, at 207-51.

21 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4).

22 Id. § 1539(a)(1).

23 "Incidental take," although not explicitly defined in a specific statutory provision, is described in section 10 of the statute as a take that is "incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B). FWS, for example,

[Vol. 27:147

(8)