• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] This section reviews the most common protections extended to employers in existing state paid

sick leave statutes.

50 28 R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 28-57-6(f)(2) (2020); see also MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 149, §

148C(f) (2021) ("Any reasonable documentation signed by a health care provider indicating the need for earned sick time taken shall be deemed acceptable certification for absences .... An employer may not require that the documentation explain the nature of the illness."); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 196-b (2020) ("An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to amental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee's family member ... as a condition of providing sick leave pursuant to this section.").