• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] 148C(f) (2021) ("Any reasonable documentation signed by a health care provider indicating the need for earned sick time taken shall be deemed acceptable certification for absences .... An employer may not require that the documentation explain the nature of the illness."); N.Y. LAB. LAW § 196-b (2020) ("An employer may not require the disclosure of confidential information relating to amental or physical illness, injury, or health condition of such employee or such employee's family member ... as a condition of providing sick leave pursuant to this section.").

51 28 RI. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 28-57-6(g) (2020); see also WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.46.210(l)(g) (2021) ("An employer's requirements for verification may not result in an unreasonable burden or expense on the employee and may not exceed privacy or verification requirements otherwise established by law.").

" See, e.g., Policy Watch: Workplace Flexibility + Leave, SOC'Y FOR HUM. RESOURCE MGMT., https://www.shrm.org/executive/policy-watch/pages/workplace_ flexibilityleave.aspx [https://perma.cc/