Robert A. Mikos, The Evolving Federal Response to State Marijuana Reforms, 26 WIDENER L. REV. 1 (2020).
[…] In other words, private plaintiffs can sue marijuana dispensaries even if the DOJ declines to bring (or is forbidden by Congress from bringing) a criminal prosecution against them.7 ' In fact, private
68 26 U.S.C. §280E ("No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during that taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business ... consists of trafficking in controlled substances ... whichis prohibitedby Federal
law . . ").