• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Admittedly, there are a few statutory provisions directing the trus- tee, but not a director, to act in the interests of the beneficiaries as well as the trust. For example, a trustee may change the name of the trust under South Dakota Codified Laws 55-1A-40 "if the trustee deems such action to be in the best interests of the trust and its beneficiaries." "The interests of the beneficiaries" appears only two other times in provisions relevant to the trustee. South Dakota Codified Laws section 55-3-20.1 provides that pending a final removal of a trustee, the court may order relief necessary "to protect the trust property or the interests of the ben- eficiaries." In addition, South Dakota Codified Laws section 55-5-8 pro- vides that the trustee is not required to diversify investments if "the

51 Id. § 55-1B-6.

52 Id. § 55-1B-10.

Summer 2021] 371

(17)

ACTEC LAW JOURNAL