• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Unlike the ambiguity of former section 808 of the UTC, the states under discussion allow the director, generally, to be a nonfiduciary.

However, in Nevada and South Dakota there appears some reluctance to do so completely. Especially with respect to South Dakota, the stat- ute reflects an intent to have at least one adviser or trust protector serve in a fiduciary capacity.38

There is certainly no such reluctance demonstrated by the Dela- ware statute. In Delaware, trust advisers are generally regarded as fidu- ciaries. However, they are not required to be. Thus, title 12, section 3313(a) of the Delaware Code provides that when such persons are em- powered to direct, consent, or disapprove of a fiduciary's actions, they shall be considered "fiduciaries when exercising such authority pro- vided, however, that the governing instrument may provide that any such adviser (including a protector) shall act in a nonfiduciary capacity."

The trustee is also not liable for following the trust adviser's direction.