• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Moreover, if there is a "broad power of appointment," Nevada Revised Statutes section 165.1207(b)(2) provides that no accounting is required except to the power holder with respect to the interests subject to the power of appointment.

Even assuming at some point an interest vests and the interest is not discretionary, an accounting can readily be avoided under Nevada law. Specifically, the contents of the accounting can be specified by the trust instrument. In this regard, Nevada Revised Statutes section 165.1204(2) provides that the trustee of a nontestamentary trust "shall satisfy the duty to account by delivery of an account in the form, manner and to the persons as required by the terms and conditions stated in the trust instrument." In other words, the trust instrument determines who is entitled to receive an account and what information it will contain.