• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] 22 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 25, § 503(a) (2021).

23 Id. § 3303(a).

[Vol. 46:357 364

(10)

THE NONFIDUCIARY "TRUST"

tor may in writing require nondisclosure of trust information, including the very existence of the trust.

One might wonder whether these provisions truly eliminate the need to provide an accounting, even an informal one. To return to South Dakota law, it does not even mention the word "accounting." Nevada law does provide for accountings. However, this requirement is easily bypassed. For example, Nevada Revised Statutes section 165.1207 pro- vides that: "(5) A trustee is not required to provide an account to a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust while that beneficiary's only interest in the trust estate is a discretionary interest, as described in [Nevada Revised Statutes section] 163.4185."24 Many of the trusts that are not revocable trusts, that migrate to Nevada or are created in Nevada, are irrevocable discretionary trusts. With respect to such trusts, this provi- sion effectively eliminates the duty to provide an accounting.