• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Take Nevada Revised Statutes section 163.004. It pro- vides that:

1. Except as otherwise provided by law, the terms of a trust instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate or otherwise vary the rights and interests of beneficiaries in any manner that is not illegal or against public policy, including, without limita- tion: (a) The right to be informed of the beneficiary's interest for a period of time ....

Section 163.004 provides as well that: "4. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed has no appli- cation to this section. This section must be liberally construed to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of disposition and to the enforceability of trust instruments."

20 [1997] 2 All ER 705 (Ct. App.) 5 (appeal taken from Wales) (Eng.).

21 For a tabular analysis of these numerous state statutes, see NICOLE K. MANN &

JANE ZHAO, SUMMARY OF STATE STATUTES ON SILENT TRUSTS (AM. L. INST. 2018),

Westlaw SZO20 ALI-CLE 1087.

Summer 2021] 363

(9)