• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] [U]nlike the Uniform Trust Code, the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code contains no reference to good faith in subdivision (b)(2). Therefore, a settlor may provide a standard other than good faith, (e.g., the Trustee's sole and absolute discretion, which standard under the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code con- tains no implied good faith or reasonableness standard) to gov- ern the Trustee's actions.

Nevada and Delaware are not as extreme as Tennessee, but also not quite traditional. Under Nevada law, it is not clear whether the trustee or director must act in good faith. Nevada Revised Statutes section 163.160 states that a provision of the trust is not effective to relieve a trustee of liability "(a) For breach of trust committed intentionally, with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the inter- est of a beneficiary; or (b) For any profit that the trustee derives from a breach of trust."67

At first glance this provision seems more demanding than that set out in Armitage v. Nurse,68 which does hold that a trust instrument may exculpate the trustee for gross negligence.