• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Under Delaware law, a trust adviser includes a trust protector.

There seem to be no limits to the powers of the trust protector. The 36 UTC § 808 (emphasis added).

37 In another context, the right of the trustee to withhold information from benefi- ciaries, the commentary of the UTC has been deemed non-binding. See, e.g.,'Wilson v.

Wilson, 690 S.E.2d 710, 716 (N.C. Ct. App. 2010).

38 S.D. CODIFIED LAws § 55-1B-4 (2021).

39 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3313(b).

40 Id. § 3313(e)(3).

[Vol. 46:357 368

(14)

THE NONFIDUCIARY "TRUST"

relevant provision states that the trust protector "shall have all of the power and authority granted to the protector by the terms of the gov- erning instrument .. .."41 These powers may be exercised in a nonfiduci- ary capacity if the instrument so provides.

The situation in Nevada is more anomalous.