• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Oct. 13, 2008).

35 Schwartz, Pornography, supra note 5, at A19. 36

Bazelon, supra note 5, at 26.

37

(17)

$500,000 for the cost of future treatment and counseling,38 $15,550 in expert witness fees, and $25,000 for attorneys’ fees39 According to Marsh’s reading of VAWA, the defendant did not have to proximately cause the harm for Amy to recover restitution.40

Revealing how quickly restitution and damages are exchanged for one another, the court calculated the restitution in Hesketh’s case by relying on the value of damages required by Congress in a parallel civil provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2255. Masha’s Law grants damages to people, primarily children, who suffer from “personal injury” based on sexual exploitation or abuse.41 Under the civil statute, the injured party can recover the “actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee,” with the required minimum value of recovery set at $150,000.42 The court found “the civil is a very good guide for the criminal,” and ordered Hesketh to pay Amy compensation in the amount of $200,000: $150,000 “in the damage area,” plus attorneys’ and expert witness fees.43 Defense counsel