• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] Moussaoui.155

145Id.

Zacarias Moussaoui was arrested in 2001 for immigration violations, but six additional charges were later added

146

Pub. L. No. 96-456, 94 Stat. 2025 (1980) (codified at 18 U.S.C. app. 3 (2006)).

147

McEvoy, supra note 16, at 400–01; see also 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6.

148

McEvoy, supra note 16, at 400–01. Defendants must also alert the prosecution as to any classified information they intend to introduce at trial. Id.

149Id.

at 406.

150Id. 151

Id. at 406–07 (stating that the defendant is not entitled to view the motion).

152

18 U.S.C. § 6(c) provides:

(1) Upon any determination by the court authorizing the disclosure of specific classified information under the procedures established by this section, the United States may move that, in lieu of the disclosure of such specific classified information, the court order—(A) the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove; or (B) the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information.

153 Id. 154See

United States v. Fernandez, 913 F.2d 148, 157–58 (4th Cir. 1990) (affirming the trial court’s rejection of proposed substitutions that failed to inform the jury of facts deemed essential to the defendant’s argument).