[ThichTiengAnh.Com] 10. de theo cau truc moi nam 2017 de 10 co loi giai

20  Download (0)

Teks penuh

(1)

Đ ĐÁNH GIÁ NĂNG L CỀ

(Đ thi có 50 câu / 7 trang)ề

KÌ THI TRUNG H C PH THÔNG QU C GIA NĂM 2017Ọ Môn: TI NG ANHẾ

Th i gian làm bài: 60 phút, không k th i gian phát đờ ể ờ

Đ THI G M 50 QUESTION (T QUESTION 1 Đ N QUESTION 50)Ề

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 1. She had no qualms about lying to the police.

A. distress B. impunity C. persevere D. scruple

Question 2. Her impersonations of our teachers were a source of considerable mirth.

A. anger B. glee C. sarcasm D. mistrust

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 3. I was not dreaming," I said, with some warmth, for her brazen coolness provoked me. A. bashful B. boisterous C. noisy D. heated

Question 4. Without demur, then, she turned and accompanied the rascally Malay toward the harbour. A. embrace B. crude C. boisterous D. falter

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

Question 5. A. vocabulary B. influential C. engineering D. biological Question 6. A. referee B. electrician C. manufacture D. immortal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction Question 7. A paragraph is a portion of a text consists of one or more sentences related to the same idea.

A B C D

Question 8. Students should be encouraged to discuss critically about the information that they are given.

A B C D

(2)

A B C D mounting.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 16.

In addition to providing energy, fats have several other functions in the body. The fat soluble vitamins, A, D, E and K, are dissolved in fats, as their name implies. Good sources of these vitamins have high oil or fat content, and the vitamins are stored in the body’s fatty tissues. In the diet, fats cause food to remain longer in the stomach, this increasing the feeling of fullness for some time after a meal is eaten. Fats add variety, taste, and texture to foods, which accounts for the popularity of fried foods. Fatty deposits in the body have an

insulating and protective value. The curves of the human female body are due mostly to strategically located fat deposits.

Whether a certain amount of fat in the diet is essential to human health is not definitely known. When rats are fed a fat-free diet, their growth eventually ceases, their skin becomes inflamed and scaly, and their reproductive systems are damaged. Two fatty acids, linoleic and arachidonic acids, prevent these abnormalities and hence are called essential fatty acids. They also are required by a number of other animals but their roles in human beings are debatable. Most nutritionists consider linoleic fatty acid an essential nutrient for humans.

Question 10. This passage probably appeared in which of the following? A. A diet book B. A book on basic nutrition

C. A cookbook D. A popular women’s magazine

Question 11. The phrase “stored in” in lines 3 is closest in meaning to _____. A. manufactured in B. attached to

C. measured by D. accumulated

Question 12. The author states that fats serve all the following body function EXCEPT to_____. A. promote a feeling of fullness B. insulate and protect the body

C. provide energy D. control weight gain

Question 13. According to the author of the passage, which of the following is true for rats when they are fed a fat free diet?

A. They stop growing B. They have more babies C. They lose body hair D. They require less care Question 14. Linoleic fatty acid is mentioned in the passage as _____. A. an essential nutrient for humans

(3)

C. preventing weight gain in rats D. a nutrient found in most food

Question 15. The phrase “these abnormalities” in line 11 refers to _____. A. a condition caused by fried food

B. strategically located fat deposits C. curves on the human female body

D. cessation of growth, bad skin, and damaged reproductive systems

Question 16. That humans should all have some fat in our diet is, according to the author A. a commonly held view B. not yet a proven fact

C. only true for women D. proven to be true by experiments on rats

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

From the seeds themselves to the machinery, fertilizers and pesticides - The Green Revolution regimen depend heavily on technology. One (17) ________, however, depends much more on technology - organic farming. Many organic farmers use machinery, but (18) _______ chemical fertilizers or pesticides. (19) ________ chemical soil enrichers, they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food - natural, organic fertilizers that are clearly a renewable (20) _______. Organic farmers also use alternatives for pesticides; for example, they may rely (21) _______ natural predators of certain insect pests. Then, the need arises, they can buy the eggs and larvae of these natural predators and introduce them into their crop fields.

Question 17. A. alternative B. alternate C. alteration D. alternation

Question 18. A. also B. for C. not D. all

Question 19. A. In spite of B. On account of C. In favour of D. Instead of Question 20. A. resource B. source C. matter D. substance

Question 21. A. of B. to C. on D. in

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 22 to 28.

(4)

aspects of various chemicals has increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under certain conditions.

Many of the more important air pollutants, such as sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, and nitrogen oxides, are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various

chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature's output of these compounds dwarfs that resulting from human activities.

However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city. In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The actual concentration need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant; in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example, sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm and is not usually a pollutant until its level reaches about 15 ppm.

Question 22. What does the passage mainly discuss? A. The economic impact of air pollution.

B. What constitutes an air pollutant.

C. How much harm air pollutants can cause.

D. The effects of compounds added to the atmosphere.

Question 23. It can be inferred from the first paragraph that _____. A. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas

B. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled C. the definition of air pollution will continue to change D. a substance becomes an air pollutant only in cities

Question 24. For which of the following reasons can natural pollutants play an important role in controlling air pollution?

A. They function as part of a purification process. B. They occur in greater quantities than other pollutants. C. They are less harmful to living beings than other pollutants. D. They have existed since the Earth developed.

(5)

A. can be dwarfed by nature's output of pollutants

B. can overwhelm the natural system that removes pollutants C. will damage areas outside of the localized regions

D. will react harmfully with natural pollutants

Question 26. The word “localized” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _____. A. specified B. circled C. surrounded D. encircled Question 27. According to the passage, the numerical value of the concentration level of a substance is only useful if _____.

A. the other substances in the area are known B. it is in a localized area C. the natural level is also known D. it can be calculated quickly Question 28. Which of the following is best supported by the passage?

A. To effectively control pollution, local government should regularly review their air pollution laws. B. One of the most important steps in preserving natural lands is to better enforce air pollution laws. C. Scientists should be consulted in order to establish uniform limits for all air pollutants.

D. Human activities have been effective in reducing air pollution.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 29. The woman _______ someone had stolen her purse, but although they searched everyone in the shop, it wasn't found.

A. accused B. enforced C. claimed D. warned

Question 30. As I was _______ of the change in the program, I arrived half an hour late for the rehearsal. A. unaware B. unconscious C. unable D. unreasonable

Question 31. The Best Invention _______ this year was given to Jason Meyers.

A. Reward B. Brand C. Factor D. Award

Question 32. On Christmas Eve, the _______ family gathers for dinner, usually at my grandmother's house.

A. mere B. entire C. total D. complete

Question 33. When the first Chinese restaurants opened in Greece, it was very difficult to get fresh _______ of Chinese vegetables.

A. provisions B. materials C. supplies D. ingredients

Question 34. I find mending old socks incredibly _______, that's why I always ask my mother to do it for me. A. hilarious B. tedious C. furious D. recreational

(6)

A. occasionally B. clumsily C. accidentally D. attentively

Question 36. Bill Gates is probably the best known and most successful _______ in computer software. A. pioneer B. navigator C. generator D. volunteer

Question 37. My mother often _______ our mistakes, whereas my father is very strict and punishes us for even the slightest one.

A. passes B. neglects C. avoids D. overlooks

Question 38. When I joined the army, I found it difficult to _______ out orders from my superiors, but I soon got used to it.

A. call B. carry C. miss D. take

Question 39. After nine months without any rain, the country was facing one of the worst _______ in the last fifty years.

A. draughts B. floods C. eruptions D. droughts

Question 40. What I like about this restaurant is that there is _______ parking space right outside it.

A. plenty B. ample C. expanded D. big

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 41. – “Thanks for the lovely evening.” – “_____.” A. Yes, it's really great B. No, it's not good C. Oh, that's right D. I'm glad you enjoyed it Question 42. – “What do you usually do on your day off?” – “_____.” A. I usually drive to work B. I will sleep all day.

C. I usually do not much D. Nothing much. I always sleep until noon

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 43. I had never seen her before. However, I recognized her from a photograph. A. Although I had never seen her before, I recognized her from a photograph.

B. I recognized her from a photograph before I had never seen her.

C. Although I had never seen her before but I recognized her from a photograph. D. After I had seen her, I recognized her from a photograph.

(7)

C. The size of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten times that of the human one. D. The weight of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten-fold than that of the human one.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 45. Tom has the ability to be a professional musician, but he’s too lazy to practice. A. He is talented but he’ll never be a professional musician as he doesn’t practice.

B. As a professional musician he is not lazy to practice music lessons. C. He is able to practice music lessons professionally though he is lazy. D. Though practicing lazily, he is a professional musician.

Question 46. David broke his leg and couldn’t play in the final. A. David couldn’t play in the final due to his broken leg.

B. If David hadn’t broken his leg, he could play in the final now C. If David didn’t break his leg, he could play in the final.

D. But for his broken leg, David couldn’t have played in the final. Question 47. My father couldn’t stand Tom’s behavior.

A. My father found Tom’s behavior intolerant B. My father found Tom’s behavior intolerable C. My father was tolerant towards Tom’s behavior D. Tom’s behavior was not tolerable

Question 48. Cultures vary from country to country. A. Cultures are different in different countries. B. There are different cultures in one country C. Culture differences are based on countries D. Cultures move from one country to another.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined sound that is pronounced differently from the rest

Question 49. A. slaughter B. draught C. naughty D. plaudit

(8)

Đáp án

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

1. Đáp án: D

- distress (n): s phi n mu n, bu n r uự ề ộ ồ ầ - impunity (n): s mi n t iự ễ ộ

- persevere (n): s b n lòng, kiên trìự ề

- scruple (n) = qualm (n): s do d , ng n ng iự ự ầ ạ

2. Đáp án: B

- anger (n): s t c gi nự ứ ậ

- glee (n) = mirth (n): s vui v , hoan hự ẻ ỉ - sarcasm (n): s m a maiự ỉ

- mistrust (n): s ng v cự ờ ự

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

3. Đáp án: A

- bashful (adj): r t rè, b n l n >< brazen (adj): tr tr n, vô liêm sụ ẽ ẽ ơ ẽ ỉ - boisterous (adj): huyên náo, n àoồ

- noisy (adj): n àoồ

- heated (adj): n i nóng, cáu g tổ ắ

4. Đáp án: A

- embrace (n): s đón nh n, n m b t >< demur (n): s ph n kháng, kháng cự ậ ắ ắ ự ả ự - crude (adj): thô t cụ

- boisterous (adj): huyên náo, n àoồ - falter (v): ng p ng ng, chao đ oậ ừ ả

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

5. Đáp án: A

(9)

- influ’ential (adj): có s c nh hứ ả ưởng - engi’neering (n): ngành kĩ thu tậ - bio’logical (adj): thu c v sinh h cộ ề ọ

6. Đáp án: D

- refe’ree (n): tr ng tàiọ - elec’trician (n): th đi nợ ệ

- manu’facture (n): s ch t o, s s n xu tự ế ạ ự ả ấ - im’mortal (adj): b t t , b t di tấ ử ấ ệ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction 7. B

Câu đ y đ : A paragraph is a portion of a text. A paragraph consists of one or more sentences related to the ầ ủ same idea.

N i 2 câu b ng m nh đ quan h : A paragraph is a portion of a text THAT/WHICH CONSISTS of one or ố ằ ệ ề ệ more sentences related to the same idea.

M nh đ quan h d ng rút g n (nghĩa ch đ ng): A paragraph is a portion of a textệ ề ệ ạ ọ ủ ộ CONSISTING of one or more sentences related to the same idea.

Ch a l i: consists of ữ ỗ  that consists of/ which consists of

(ho c: consists of ặ  consisting of)

D ch: M t đo n văn là m t ph n c a văn b n mà bao g m m t ho c nhi u câu văn cùng liên quan t i m t ý ị ộ ạ ộ ầ ủ ả ồ ộ ặ ề ớ ộ tưởng.

8. C

discuss sth: bàn lu n đi u gìậ ề Ch a l i: b “about”ữ ỗ ỏ

D ch: H c sinh/ sinh viên nên đị ọ ược khuy n khích bàn lu n có tính phê bình các thông tin mà h đế ậ ọ ược cho.

9. B

Ch a l i: know ữ ỗ  knows

Neither (of the) + N d ng s nhi u + V chia s ítạ ố ề ố

(10)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 16.

10.B

Đ : Bài lu n này có th xu t hi n trên…ề ậ ể ấ ệ A. sách v ăn kiêngề

B. sách v dinh dề ưỡng c b nơ ả C. sách d y n u ănạ ấ

D. m t t p chí ph n n i ti ngộ ạ ụ ữ ổ ế

11.D

Đ : C m t “ề ụ ừ stored in” (ch a đ ng/d tr trong) dòng 3 sát nghĩa nh t v i…ứ ự ự ữ ở ấ ớ A. s n xu t ả ấ ở

B. g n/đính kèm v iắ ớ C. đo lường b iở D. tích tr , tích luữ ỹ

12.D

Đ : Tác gi ch ra r ng, các ch t béo ph v các ch c năng c th sau đây, NGO I TR …ề ả ỉ ằ ấ ụ ụ ứ ơ ể Ạ Ừ A. t o c m giác noạ ả

B. bao b c và b o v c thọ ả ệ ơ ể C. cung c p năng lấ ượng

D. đi u khi n/ki m soát s tăng cânề ể ể ự

13.A

Đ : Theo tác gi bài lu n, ý nào sau đây đúng v i chu t khi chúng đề ả ậ ớ ộ ược cho ăn ch đ không ch t béo?ế ộ ấ A. Chúng ng ng l n lênừ ớ

B. Chúng sinh đ nhi u h nẻ ề ơ C. Chúng b r ng lôngị ụ

D. Chúng đòi h i ít s chăm sóc h nỏ ự ơ

Câu 2 đo n 2: “When rats are fed a fat-free diet, their growth eventually ceases, their skin becomes inflamed ạ and scaly, and their reproductive systems are damaged.”

(11)

14.A

Đ : Axit béo linoleic đề ược đ c p trong đo n văn nh là…ề ậ ạ ư A. m t ch t dinh dộ ấ ưỡng thi t y u v i con ngế ế ớ ười

B. h u ích h n axit arachidonicữ ơ

C. có th phòng ch ng tăng cân chu tể ố ở ộ

D. m t ch t dinh dộ ấ ưỡng có th để ược tìm th y đa s các lo i th c ph mấ ở ố ạ ự ẩ

Câu 3 đo n 2: “Two fatty acids, linoleic and arachidonic acids, prevent ạ these abnormalities and hence are called essential fatty acids.”

D ch: 2 axit béo, axit linoleic và arachidonic, phòng ch ng các bi n d đó và vì v y mà (chúng) đị ố ế ị ậ ược g i là ọ các axit béo thi t y u.ế ế

15.D

Đ : C m t “ề ụ ừ these abnormalities” dòng 11 nói t i…ở ớ A. m t đi u ki n t o ra b i th c ăn chiên ránộ ề ệ ạ ở ứ

B. các vùng ch t béo có v trí chi n lấ ị ế ược C. các đường con trên c th n gi iơ ể ữ ớ

D. s ng ng l i trong tăng trự ừ ạ ưởng, da d x u, và h sinh s n b h h iẻ ấ ệ ả ị ư ạ

16.B

Đ : Vi c m i ngề ệ ọ ười nên có ch t béo trong ch đ ăn u ng là, theo nh tác gi ,…ấ ế ộ ố ư ả A. m t quan đi m thộ ể ường th yắ

B. m t vi c ch a độ ệ ư ược ch ng minhứ C. ch đúng đ i v i n gi iỉ ố ớ ữ ớ

D. đã được ch ng minh là đúng b i các thí nghi m trên chu tứ ở ệ ộ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

17.A

- alternative (adj): thay th ; (n): s thay thế ự ế - alternate (v/adj): luân phiên, l n lầ ượt - alteration (n): s bi n đ i, s s a đ iự ế ổ ự ử ổ - alternation (n): s xoay chi u, s luân phiênự ề ự

(12)

m ng Xanh ph thu c nhi u vào công ngh . Tuy nhiên, có m t s thay th khác ph thu c nhi u h n h n ạ ụ ộ ề ệ ộ ự ế ụ ộ ề ơ ẳ vào công ngh - (đó là) canh tác h u c .ệ ữ ơ

18.A

D ch: Nhi u nông dân h u c s d ng máy móc thi t b , nh ng Đ NG TH I (s d ng) c phân bón hoá ị ề ữ ơ ử ụ ế ị ư Ồ Ờ ử ụ ả h c ho c thu c tr sâu.ọ ặ ố ừ

19.D

- in spite of: m c dùặ - on account of: vì

- in favour of: ng h ; yêu thích h nủ ộ ơ - instead of: thay vì

“Instead of chemical soil enrichers, they use animal manure and…”

D ch: Thay vì các ch t hoá h c làm giàu/phì nhiêu cho đ t, h dùng phân chu ng và…ị ấ ọ ấ ọ ồ

20.A

- resource (n): ngu n, ngu n tài nguyênồ ồ - source (n): ngu n, ngu n g c; mã ngu nồ ồ ố ồ - matter (n): v n đấ ề

- substance (n): ch t, v t ch tấ ậ ấ

“… they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food - natural, organic fertilizers that are clearly a renewable resource.”

D ch: … h s d ng phân chu ng và các b ph n c a cây mà không đị ọ ử ụ ồ ộ ậ ủ ược dùng làm th c ăn – là phân bón ứ h u c t nhiên, mà rõ ràng là m t ngu n tài nguyên có th tái t o đữ ơ ự ộ ồ ể ạ ược.

21.C

rely on (v): ph thu c vàoụ ộ

“… they may rely on natural predators of certain insect pests.”

D ch: … h có th d a vào nh ng k thù t nhiên c a m t s lo i sâu b nh gây h i nh t đ nh.ị ọ ể ự ữ ẻ ự ủ ộ ố ạ ệ ạ ấ ị

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 22 to 28.

(13)

Đ : Bài lu n bàn lu n ch y u v v n đ gì?ề ậ ậ ủ ế ề ấ ề A. Tác đ ng v kinh t c a ô nhi m không khí.ộ ề ế ủ ễ B. Đi u gì c u thành/t o nên ô nhi m không khí.ề ấ ạ ễ

C. Ô nhi m không khí có th gây h i nhi u t i m c nào.ễ ể ạ ề ớ ứ

D. Tác đ ng c a các h p ch t độ ủ ợ ấ ược đ a vào b u không khí/khí quy n.ư ầ ể

Câu m bài: M t ch t gây ô nhi m không khí đở ộ ấ ễ ược đ nh nghĩa là m t h p ch t đị ộ ợ ấ ược đ a vào b u không ư ầ khí/khí quy n m t cách tr c ti p ho c gián ti p b i con ngể ộ ự ế ặ ế ở ườ ở ội m t m c đ mà nh hứ ộ ả ưởng x u t i con ấ ớ người, đ ng th c v t ho c các v t ch t.ộ ự ậ ặ ậ ấ

(Sau đó toàn bài đi sâu phân tích các ch t gây ô nhi m và cách chúng t o nên ô nhi m không khí.)ấ ễ ạ ễ

23.C

Đ : Có th đề ể ược suy lu n ra t đo n văn đ u tiên r ng…ậ ừ ạ ầ ằ

A. h i nơ ước là m t ch t gây ô nhi m không khí các khu dân cộ ấ ễ ở ư

B. h u h t các ch t gây ô nhi m không khí ngày nay có th đầ ế ấ ễ ể ược nhìn th y ho c ng i th yấ ặ ử ấ C. đ nh nghĩa v ô nhi m không khí s ti p t c thay đ iị ề ễ ẽ ế ụ ổ

Câu 2: “Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change.”

D ch: S ô nhi m không khí đòi h i m t s đ nh nghĩa linh ho t mà cho phép có s thay đ i không ị ự ễ ỏ ộ ự ị ạ ự ổ ng ng/liên t c.ừ ụ

D. m t ch t tr thành ch t gây ô nhi m không khí ch khi trong thành phộ ấ ở ấ ễ ỉ ở ố

24.A

Đ : Vì lý do nào sau đây mà các ch t gây ô nhi m t nhiên đóng vai trò quan tr ng trong vi c ki m soát s ô ề ấ ễ ự ọ ệ ể ự nhi m không khí?ễ

A. Chúng ho t đ ng v i ch c năng là m t ph n c a quá trình thanh l c.ạ ộ ớ ứ ộ ầ ủ ọ

B. Chúng xu t hi n v i s lấ ệ ớ ố ượng l n h n nhi u so v i các ch t gây ô nhi m khác.ớ ơ ề ớ ấ ễ C. Chúng ít có h i t i các sinh v t s ng h n so v i các ch t gây ô nhi m khác.ạ ớ ậ ố ơ ớ ấ ễ D. Chúng đã luôn t n t i t khi trái đ t hình thành.ồ ạ ừ ấ

Đo n 2: “Many of the more important air pollutants, such as… are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the ạ concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in

biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme…”

(14)

25.B

Đ : Theo bài lu n, ô nhi m không khí gây ra b i con ngề ậ ễ ở ườ ởi các khu v c t p trung dân c …ự ậ ư A. có th để ượ ấc l n át b i các ch t gây ô nhi m sinh ra t t nhiên.ở ấ ễ ừ ự

B. có th áp đ o h th ng t nhiên mà (h th ng đó) lo i b các ch t gây ô nhi m.ể ả ệ ố ự ệ ố ạ ỏ ấ ễ C. s gây thi t h i t i các khu v c ngoài các vùng t p trung dân c .ẽ ệ ạ ớ ự ậ ư

D. s ph n ng m t cách có h i v i các ch t gây ô nhi m t nhiên.ẽ ả ứ ộ ạ ớ ấ ễ ự

Đ u đo n 3: “In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural ầ ạ purification scheme of the cycles.”

D ch: nh ng vùng nh v y, khí th i do con ngị Ở ữ ư ậ ả ười có th chi ph i và có th t m th i gây quá t i lên s ể ố ể ạ ờ ả ự thanh l c t nhiên c a các chu kỳ.ọ ự ủ

26.A

Đ : T “localized” (t p trung dân c ; n i đ a hoá; gi i h n khu v c) đo n 3 sát nghĩa nh t v i…ề ừ ậ ư ộ ị ớ ạ ự ở ạ ấ ớ A. specified (P2): xác đ nhị

B. circled (P2): được xoay vòng C. surrounded (P2): được bao quanh D. encircled (P2): b bao vâyị

27.C

Đ : Theo nh văn b n, giá tr s c a n ng đ c a m t ch t ch h u ích n u…ề ư ả ị ố ủ ồ ộ ủ ộ ấ ỉ ữ ế A. các ch t khác trong khu v c đã đấ ự ược bi tế

B. nó trong m t khu xác đ nhở ộ ị

C. m c đ /n ng đ t nhiên cũng đã đứ ộ ồ ộ ự ược bi tế D. nó có th để ược tính toán nhanh chóng

Gi a đo n 3: “… in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this ữ ạ represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area.”

D ch: … trên th c t , giá tr s không cho ta bi t nhi u, cho t i khi ta bi t đị ự ế ị ố ế ề ớ ế ược nó đ i di n cho s tăng lên ạ ệ ự nhi u nh th nào trong n ng đ mà s xu t hi n t nhiên khu v c đó.ề ư ế ồ ộ ẽ ấ ệ ự ở ự

28.D

Đ : Ý nào sau đây đề ược b tr t t nh t b i bài lu n?ổ ợ ố ấ ở ậ

A. Đ ki m soát ô nhi m m t cách hi u qu , chính ph đ a phể ể ễ ộ ệ ả ủ ị ương c n thầ ường xuyên xem xét l i các lu t ạ ậ v ô nhi m môi trề ễ ường c a h .ủ ọ

(15)

nhi m môi trễ ường.

C. Các nhà khoa h c nên đọ ược h i ý ki n đ thi t l p nh ng gi i h n đ ng b cho m i ch t gây ô nhi m ỏ ế ể ế ậ ữ ớ ạ ồ ộ ọ ấ ễ không khí.

D. Các ho t đ ng c a con ngạ ộ ủ ười đã và đang có hi u qu trong vi c gi m thi u ô nhi m không khí.ệ ả ệ ả ể ễ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

29.Đáp án: C

- accuse (v): bu c t iộ ộ

- enforce (v): áp d ng, thi hànhụ

- claim (v): kh ng đ nh, tuyên b ; yêu c uẳ ị ố ầ - warn (v): c nh báo, c nh cáoả ả

D ch: Ngị ười ph n kh ng đ nh ai đó đã tr m ví c a cô ta, nh ng dù h đã l c soát t t c m i ngụ ữ ẳ ị ộ ủ ư ọ ụ ấ ả ọ ười trong c a hàng, nó đã không đủ ược tìm th y.ấ

30.Đáp án: A

- unaware (adj): không bi tế

- unconscious (adj): b t t nh, vô th cấ ỉ ứ - unable (adj): không thể

- unreasonable (adj): vô lý

D ch: Vì tôi không bi t có s thay đ i trong chị ế ự ổ ương trình, tôi đã đ n mu n n a ti ng so v i l ch di n t p.ế ộ ử ế ớ ị ễ ậ

31.Đáp án: D

- reward (n): ph n thầ ưởng - brand (n): nhãn hi uệ - factor (n): y u tế ố - award (n): gi i thả ưởng

D ch: Gi i thị ả ưởng cho phát minh t t nh t năm nay thu c v Jason Meyers.ố ấ ộ ề

32.Đáp án: B - mere (adj): chỉ

(16)

- complete (adj): hoàn thi n, hoàn thànhệ

D ch: Vào đêm Giáng sinh, toàn th gia đình tôi ăn t i cùng nhau, thị ể ố ường là nhà bà tôi.ở

33.Đáp án: C

- provision (n): s ti p t , s cung c pự ế ế ự ấ - material (n): v t li uậ ệ

- supply (n): ngu n cungồ - ingredient (n): nguyên li uệ

D ch: Khi nhà hàng Trung Qu c đ u tiên Hy L p đị ố ầ ở ạ ược m ra, đã r t khó đ ki m đở ấ ể ế ược ngu n cung c p ồ ấ các lo i rau tạ ươi Trung Qu c.ố

34.Đáp án: B

- hilarious (adj): n c cự ười

- tedious (adj): nhàm chán, bu n tồ ẻ - furious (adj): nóng gi n, gi n giậ ậ ữ - recreational (adj): có tính gi i tríả

D ch: Tôi th y vi c vá t t cũ là vô cùng nhàm chán, đó là lý do t i sao tôi luôn nh m tôi làm h .ị ấ ệ ấ ạ ờ ẹ ộ

35.Đáp án: C

- occasionally (adv): th nh tho ngỉ ả - clumsily (adv): m t cách v ng vộ ụ ề

- accidentally (adv): m t cách ng u nhiên/ tình cộ ẫ ờ - attentively (adv): m t cách chăm chúộ

D ch: Megan gi i quy t v n đ v máy tính c a cô y m t cách khá tình c , khi mà cô y nh c t i nó v i ị ả ế ấ ề ề ủ ấ ộ ờ ấ ắ ớ ớ m t ngộ ườ ại b n mà đã t ng có v n đ từ ấ ề ương t và đã nói cho cô y bi t c n làm gì.ự ấ ế ầ

36.Đáp án: A

- pioneer (n): nhà tiên phong - navigator (n): hoa tiêu - generator (n): máy phát đi nệ - volunteer (n): tình nguy n viênệ

(17)

37.Đáp án: D

- pass (v): chuy n; về ượt qua, thông qua - neglect (v): th , b m cờ ơ ỏ ặ

- avoid (v): né tránh

- overlook (v): b l , b quaỏ ỡ ỏ

D ch: M tôi thị ẹ ường b qua cho nh ng l i l m c a chúng tôi, trong khi b tôi thì r t nghiêm kh c và ph t ỏ ữ ỗ ầ ủ ố ấ ắ ạ chúng tôi th m chí vì cái l i nh nh t.ậ ỗ ỏ ấ

38.Đáp án: B

- call (v): g i (đi n tho i)ọ ệ ạ

- carry (v): mang, vác, mang theo - carry out (v): ti n hànhế

- miss (v): b l ; nhỏ ỡ ớ - take (v): l y, nh nấ ậ - take out (v): lo i b ; v tạ ỏ ứ

D ch: Khi tôi m i gia nh p quân ngũ, tôi th y r t khó đ ti n hành các m nh l nh t c p trên, nh ng tôi ị ớ ậ ấ ấ ể ế ệ ệ ừ ấ ư nhanh chóng làm quen v i đi u đó.ớ ề

39.Đáp án: D

- draught (n): b n nháp, d th oả ự ả - flood (n): lũ l tụ

- eruption (n): s phun trào (núi l a)ự ử - drought (n): h n hánạ

D ch: Sau 9 tháng không có chút m a nào, đ t nị ư ấ ước đã ph i đ i m t v i m t trong nh ng tr n h n hán t i tả ố ặ ớ ộ ữ ậ ạ ồ ệ nh t trong vòng 50 năm qua.ấ

40.Đáp án: B

- plenty (adv): nhi uề

- ample (adj): nhi u, d th a; phong phú, d i dàoề ư ừ ồ - expand (v): m r ngở ộ

- big (adj): l nớ

(18)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

41.D

- Cám n vì bu i t i tuy t v i.ơ ổ ố ệ ờ - Tôi m ng vì b n đã yêu thích nó.ừ ạ 42.D

- B n thạ ường làm gì vào ngày ngh ?ỉ

- Không (làm) gì nhi u. Tôi luôn ng t i tr a.ề ủ ớ ư

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

43.A

Đ : Tôi ch a bao gi g p cô y trề ư ờ ặ ấ ước đó. Tuy nhiên, tôi đã nh n ra cô y t m t b c nh.ậ ấ ừ ộ ứ ả A. Dù tôi ch a bao gi g p cô y trư ờ ặ ấ ước đó, tôi đã nh n ra cô y t m t b c nh.ậ ấ ừ ộ ứ ả

B. Tôi đã nh n ra cô y t m t b c nh trậ ấ ừ ộ ứ ả ước khi tôi đã ch a bao gi g p cô y. (sai v th i thì)ư ờ ặ ấ ề ờ C. Dù tôi ch a bao gi g p cô y trư ờ ặ ấ ước đó nh ng tôi đã nh n ra cô y t m t b c nh.ư ậ ấ ừ ộ ứ ả

(Th a “Although” ho c “but” vì không th dùng đ ng th i c 2 t trong câu)ừ ặ ể ồ ờ ả ừ D. Sau khi tôi đã g p cô y, tôi nh n ra cô y t m t b c nh. (sai nghĩa câu)ặ ấ ậ ấ ừ ộ ứ ả

44.B

Đ : Não ngề ười có kích thước g p 10 l n (não) c a kh đ u chó. Nó (não ngấ ầ ủ ỉ ầ ười) n ng kho ng 1.400 gram.ặ ả A. Kích thướ ủc c a não ngườ ấi g p 10 l n (não) c a kh đ u chó mà nó (não kh đ u chó ầ ủ ỉ ầ ỉ ầ  sai) n ng kho ngặ ả 1.400 gram.

B. Não người, mà n ng kho ng 1.400 gram, thì g p 10 l n kích thặ ả ấ ầ ướ ủc c a não c a kh đ u chó.ủ ỉ ầ C. Kích thướ ủc c a não kh đ u chó là 1.400 gram, g p mỉ ầ ấ ườ ầi l n não người.

D. Kh i lố ượng c a não kh đ u chó là 1.400 gram, g p 10 l n c a não ngủ ỉ ầ ấ ầ ủ ười.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

45.A

Đ : Tom có kh năng tr thành m t nh c sĩ chuyên nghi p, nh ng anh y quá lề ả ở ộ ạ ệ ư ấ ườ ểi đ (có th ) luy n t p.ể ệ ậ A. Anh y có tài nh ng anh y s không bao gi tr thành m t nh c sĩ chuyên nghi p b i anh y không ấ ư ấ ẽ ờ ở ộ ạ ệ ở ấ luy n t p.ệ ậ

(19)

C. Anh y có th luy n t p các bài h c âm nh c m t cách chuyên nghi p dù anh y lấ ể ệ ậ ọ ạ ộ ệ ấ ười. D. Dù luy n t p m t cách lệ ậ ộ ười bi ng, anh y (v n) là m t nh c sĩ chuyên nghi p.ế ấ ẫ ộ ạ ệ

46.A

Đ : David b gãy chân và đã không th ch i tr n chung k t. (B i c nh quá kh )ề ị ể ơ ậ ế ố ả ứ A. David đã không th ch i tr n chung k t b i cái chân gãy.ể ơ ậ ế ở

B. N u David đã không b gãy chân, anh y có th ch i tr n chung k t bây gi . (sai th i thì)ế ị ấ ể ơ ậ ế ờ ờ

C. N u David không b gãy chân, anh y có th ch i tr n chung k t. (Câu ĐK lo i 2 – không th t hi n t i ế ị ấ ể ơ ậ ế ạ ậ ở ệ ạ  sai th i thì)ờ

D. N u không vì cái chân gãy, David đã không th đã ch i tr n chung k t.ế ể ơ ậ ế

47.B

Đ : B tôi đã không th ch u đ ng đề ố ể ị ự ược thái đ /hành vi c a Tom.ộ ủ A. B tôi th y thái đ /hành vi c a Tom là c ch p/ không khoan dung.ố ấ ộ ủ ố ấ B. B tôi th y thái đ /hành vi c a Tom là không th ch p nh n đố ấ ộ ủ ể ấ ậ ược. C. B tôi r t khoan dung/ch p nh n thái đ /hành vi c a Tom.ố ấ ấ ậ ộ ủ

D. Thái đ /hành vi c a Tom là không th ch p nh n độ ủ ể ấ ậ ược.

48.A

Đ : Các n n văn hoá bi n đ i/khác bi t t nề ề ế ổ ệ ừ ước này t i nớ ước khác. (gi a các nữ ước) A. Các n n văn hoá khác nhau các đ t nề ở ấ ước khác nhau.

B. Có nh ng n n văn hoá khác nhau trong cùng m t đ t nữ ề ộ ấ ước. C. Nh ng s khác bi t văn hoá là d a trên các đ t nữ ự ệ ự ấ ước. D. Các n n văn hoá di chuy n t nề ể ừ ước này t i nớ ước khác.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined sound that is pronounced differently from the rest

49.B

Ph n g ch chân:ầ ạ

Đáp án B. phát âm là / /ɑː

Các đáp án còn l i phát âm là / /ạ ɔː

50.B

(20)

Đáp án B. phát âm là /e/

Figur

Memperbarui...

Referensi

Pindai kode QR dengan aplikasi 1PDF
untuk diunduh sekarang

Instal aplikasi 1PDF di