• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] The library must protect the confidentiality of its records in order to insure its readers’ right to read anything they wish,

“free from the fear that someone might see what they read and use.”21 Although this is a significant decision for New York, because library confidentiality laws are unique to each state, each state court will still need to rely on its own state law. Although we do not yet have reported cases, an analysis of sample states is offered later in this chapter.

Reading the Wisconsin Statute

Consider the Wisconsin statute as another example. Section 43.30 indi- cates that “records of any library which is in whole or part supported by public funds, including the records of a public library system, indicating the

identity of any individual who borrows or uses the library’s documents or other materials, resources, or services may not be disclosed except . . .”22 The focus is not upon the person and his or her confidentiality, nor upon the release of certain information, but upon the release of records that include certain information, i.e., those records that “indicat[e] the identity of” persons who use the library or borrow its materials.