Definitions of Child Pornography, Obscenity, and Material “Harmful to Minors”
[…] 12. Adultweblaw, at http://www.adultweblaw.com/laws/obscene.htm (visited June 2, 2001).
13. See Pruneyard Shopping Center v. Robins,447 U.S. 74 (1980).
14. “School districts operating one or more high schools and private secondary schools shall not make or enforce any rule subjecting any high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article 1 of the California Constitution.” CAL. EDUC. CODE§48950(a) (2001).
“No private postsecondary educational institution shall make or enforce any
rule subjecting any student to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside the campus or facility of a private postsecondary institution, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article 1 of the California Constitution.” CAL. EDUC. CODE§94367(a) (2001).
15. American Library Association, Libraries & the Internet Toolkit: Tips and Guid- ance for Managing and Communicating about the Internet, at http://www.ala.org/
alaorg/oif/internettoolkit.html (visited Feb. 25, 2002).
16.American Library Association v.