THE UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
1976 V I S I T O R
His EXCELLENCY T H E GOVERNOR O F VICTORIA
T H E H O N . SIR HENRY W I N N E K E , KCMG OBE KStJ QC L L M . C H A N C E L L O R
L E O N A R D WILLIAM W E I C K H A R D T , CBE Hon.DASc V.I.C. MSc H o n . L L D FIChemE FRACI. Elected 6th March, 1972. Re-elected 1st; March, 1976.
D E P U T Y C H A N C E L L O R S
PROFESSOR E M E R I T U S ROY DOUGLAS W R I G H T , DSc A.N.U. ir Melb. MB BS FRACP. Elected 10th April, 1972. Re-elected 5th April, 1976.
MAURICE BROWN, LLB. Elected 2nd April, 1973. Re-elected 5th April, 1976.
V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R A N D P R I N C I P A L
PROFESSOR DAVID PLUMLEY D E R H A M , CMG MBE H o n . L L D Monash BA L L M , Barrister-at-Law. Appointed 1st March, 1968.
D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
PROFESSOR DAVID E D M U N D CARO, P h D Birm. MSc FInstP FAIP. Appointed 1st March, 1972.
D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( R E S E A R C H )
PROFESSOR J O H N R I D D O C H POYNTER, MA Oxon. P h D FASSA FAHA. Ap- pointed 8th April, 1975.
P R O - V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R S
PROFESSOR P E T E R W I L L I A M W H I T T O N , BSc ( E n g ) PhD Lond. ME DIG FIEAust. Appointed 1st January, 1975.
PROFESSOR DAVID OGILVIE W H I T E , MD BS Syd. PhD A.N.U. MSc FRCPA.
Appointed 5th May, 1975.
V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
RAYMOND DAVID MARGINSON, BCom DipPubAdmin. Appointed 1st February, 1966.
R E G I S T R A R
A L F R E D THOMAS JAKINS B E L L , OBE BE Syd. BA FIEAust. Appointed 1st March, 1968.
33
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
COUNCIL
Appointed by the Govemor-in-Council—
Term expiring 16th December, 1979—
ALEXANDER LESLIE CAHILL. Appointed 16th December, 1955.
D O N A L D JAMES HIBBERD, OBE BEc Syd. Appointed 5th June, 1967.
ALLAN CLYDE H O L D I N G , L L B , MLA. Appointed 17th December, 1967.
D A V I D S U T C L I F F E WISHART, BVSc Syd. FACVSc. Appointed 17th Decem- ber, 1967.
BRIAN JAMES DIXON, BCom DipEd MACE MLA. Appointed 13th October, 1970.
T H E H O N . STANLEY E D M O N D G L E E S O N , M L C . Appointed 29th April, 1971.
L E S L I E BREWSTER, OBE DipCom FASA FAIM. Appointed 17th December, 1971.
Elected b y Graduates of the University—
Term expiring 16th December,, 1977.
The H O N . JOHN GERALD NORRIS, L L M . Elected 18th August, 1965.
JAMES GORDON CAMPBELL, BA MSc P h D FInstP FAIP. Elected 16th December, 1965.
J O H N CORBELL HABERSBERGER, BCom. Elected 7th June, 1971.
ALAN SILVIUS REIHER, BCEng FIEAust FAIM. Elected 17th December, 1973.
T H E H O N . MR. JUSTICE RAYMOND MOYLE N O R T H R O P , L L M . Elected 14th November, 1975 by Committee of Graduates.
Term Expiring 16th December, 1979.
P H I L L I P GARTH LAW, OA CBE MSc Hon.D.AppSc FInstP FAIP. Elected 17th December 1959
L E O N A R D WILLIAM W E I C K H A R D T , CBE Hon.DASc V.I.C. MSc Hon.LLD F I C h e m E FRACI. Elected 17th December, 1963.
MAURICE BROWN, LLB. Elected 17th December, 1967.
PROFESSOR EMERITUS ROY DOUGLAS W R I G H T , DSc A.N.U. 6- Melb.
MB MS FRACP. Elected 17th December, 1971.
MARGARET BLACKWOOD. MBE P h D Cantab. MSc.
1975.
Elected by the Professors—
Term expiring 16th December, 1979—
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D , Kt VRD M D BS D T M & H Lond.
FRCS Edin. FRACS FRCOG H o n . F R C S ( C ) Hon.FACOG Hon.FCOG (S.A.). Elected 17th December, 1971.
PROFESSOR HARRY F E L I X SIMON, BA Lond. MA. Elected 17th December, 1973.
PROFESSOR K E N N E T H V I N C E N T FINLAYSON JUBB, BVSc Syd. MS P h D Corn. MVSc FACVSc. Elected 1st January, 1975.
Elected b y the Academic Staff, other than Professors—
Term expiring 16th December, 1977—
J O H N P H I L L I P RYAN, BA BSc. Elected 17th December, 1973.
MARY ELIZABETH HISCOCK, JD Chic. LLB. Elected 7th July, 1975.
Term expiring 16th December, 1979—
JAMES W I L L I A M WATSON, BVSc P h D Q'ld MVSc. Elected 17 December, 1975.
Elected b y members of staff, other than the academic staff—
Term expiring 16th December, 1977—
PHYLLIS E D N A C U L L E N . Elected 7th July, 1975.
34
COUNCIL Elected by the Graduate Students—
Term expiring 16th December, 1977—
TIMOTHY J O H N RYAN, BCom. Elected 17th December, 1975.
Elected by the Undergraduates—
Term expiring 16th December, 1976—
A N D R E W H I N T O N H E W E T T . Elected 17th December, 1974.
Term Expiring 16th December, 1977—
MARY-ANNE O ' C O N N E L L , BA. Elected 17th December, 1975.
Members ex officio—
PROFESSOR DAVID PLUMLEY DERHAM, C M G MBE H o n . L L D Monash BA LLM, Barrister-at-Law. Vice-Chancellor and Principal. Appointed 1st March, 1968.
PROFESSOR DAVID E D M U N D CARO, P h D Birm. MSc FInstP FAIP. Deputy Vice-Chancellor. Appointed 1st March, 1972.
PROFESSOR P E T E R W I L L I A M W H I T T O N , B S c ( E n g ) P h D Lond. ME DIG FIEAust. Appointed 1st January, 1975. (Pro-Vice-Chancellor).
PROFESSOR DAVID OGILVIE W H I T E , M D BS Syd. P h D A.N.U. MSc FRCPA. Appointed 5th May, 1975. (Pro-Vice-Chancellor).
RAYMOND DAVID MARGINSON, BCom DipPubAdmin. Vice-Principal. Ap- pointed 17th March, 1967.
THOMAS JAMES MOORE, M E d Alta. BA B E d MACE. Deputy Director- General of Education. Appointed 29th March, 1971.
M I C H A E L DAVID DANBY, President of Students' Representative Council.
Appointed 4th August, 1975.
Members co-opted—
Term expiring 16th December, 1979—
DARYL M I C H A E L D A W S O N , QC LLM Yale LLB. Barrister, Solicitor-Gen- eral, Vic. Co-opted 17th December, 1975.
J O H N DAVIS McCAUGHEY, MA Cantab, i r Melb. D D E d i n , FACE. Co-opted 17th December, 1975.
Heads of Colleges co-opted—
Term expiring 16th December, 1979—
GERALD GAVAN DAILY, SJ M E d Harv. BD Inns. BSc MACE. Rector of Newman College. Co-opted 17th December, 1975.
MARGARET ELIZABETH RUSSELL-SMITH BA DipSocStud AIHA. Principal of University College. Co-opted 17th December, 1975.
S E C R E T A R Y — T H E REGISTRAR
35
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
COMMITTEES
T h e Chancellor, Vice-Chancellor, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Deputy Vice-Chan- cellor (Research), and Vice-Principal are by statute ex officio members of all Uni- versity committees, whilst the Registrar is by resolution of Council an ex officio member of the Standing Committees of Council and the Library Committee. Their titles are not repeated in the following list of committees unless they are intended to be regularly attending working members of these committees.
In the lists of committees following, a number of other ex officio members are expressed by title without name. For the recurring ex officio positions the following persons hold the offices as at 1st January, 1976.
T H E CHANCELLOR:
T H E D E P U T Y - C H A N C E L L O R S : T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R :
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R : T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
( RESEARCH ) :
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L :
T H E PRESDDENT O F T H E S . R . C : T H E REGISTRAR:
MR. L. W. W E I C K H A R D T PROFESSOR E M E R I T U S W R I G H T MR. M. B R O W N
PROFESSOR D E R H A M PROFESSOR CARO PROFESSOR POYNTER PROFESSOR W H I T T O N PROFESSOR D. O. W H I T E MR. R. D . MARGINSON MR. M. D. DANBY
(until August, 1976) MR. A. T. J. B E L L
In all other cases the main committees are as at 1st March and department lists as at 1st February.
[ N o t e : The conventions of the Commonwealth Universities Yearbook have been followed in listing tlie names and degrees of present staff of this University.
Degrees with honours, for example, Bachelor of Science with honours is shown as the basic degree BSc. Also, Melb. is not shown after University of Melboume degrees.
All other degrees indicate the name of the awarding institution.]
36
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL
STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
T H E CHANCELLOR ( C H A I B M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y CHANCELLORS T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFES- SORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H E PRESE)ENT O F T H E S.R.C.
T H E C H A I R M A N O F THE BUILDINGS
C O M M I T T E E : MR. R. D . MARGINSON
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E F I N A N C E
C O M M I T T E E ( O R A V I C E - C H A I R M A N MR. D . J. H I B B E R D N O M I N A T E D BY T H E C H A I R M A N ) :
REPRESENTATIVE O F ACADEMIC S T A F F (OTHER THAN PROFESSORS) O N
COUNCIL: MR. J. P. RYAN
M E M B E R O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY S T A F F
OTHER THAN T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F : MISS P. E . C U L L E N
SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R
FINANCE COMMITTEE
MR. D . J. H I MR. L . BREV
MR. J. C. HABERSBERGER CHAIRMAN: MR. D . J. H I B B E R D VICE-CHAIRMEN: MR. L . B R E W S T E R
T H E CHANCELLOR T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E BUILDINGS
C O M M I T T E E : MR. R. D . MARGINSON
N O M I N E E O F GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E : MR. R. E . F R A N C I S
SECRETARY—THE ACCOUNTANT
COMMITTEE ON STAFF
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR ( CHAIRMAN )
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR ( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD ( o r his nominee)
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFES- SORIAL BOARD (or his nominee)
T H R E E MEMBERS O F COUNCIL ELECTED MISS M. E . H I S C O C K BY T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F OTHER THAN MR. J. P . RYAN
PROFESSORS: DB. J. W . WATSON 37
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
T H E M E M B E R O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY S T A F F OTHER THAN T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F :
SIX M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY C O U N C I L :
O N E M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E :
T H E PRESIDENT O F THE MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY S T A F F ASSOCIATION (by
invitation):
MISS P. E. C U L L E N
DR. J. A. B O W D E N DR. E. E D E N
PROFESSOR H. F . SIMON
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D PROFESSOR JUBB
1 VACANCY MISS N. CARR DR. R. B. JOHNS
SECRETARY—THE STAFF O F F I C E R
BUILDINGS COMMITTEE
C H A I R M A N : V I C E - C H A I R M A N :
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E C E N T R A L BUILD- ING PLANNING C O M M I T T E E :
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E F I N A N C E C O M M I T T E E :
A PROFESSOR O F BOTANY:
FIVE M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY COUNCDL:
N O M I N E E O F T H E GRADUATE C O M M T T T E E : S.R.C. REPRESENTATIVE:
OBSERVER FOR T H E MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY S T A F F ASSOCIATION:
OBSERVER FOR T H E UNIVERSITY O F M E L - BOURNE G E N E R A L S T A F F ASSOCIATION:
MR. R. D . MARGINSON MR. H. D O W
PROFESSOR STEVENS MR. D . J. H I B B E R D PROFESSOR CHAMBERS DR. J. BROTCHIE MR. M. DANBY
PROFESSOR ROBERTSON 2 VACANCIES
MR. W. T H O R N MR. H. A. PRESSER MR. H. K. O'BRIEN SECRETARY—THE BUILDINGS EXECUTIVE O F F I C E R
LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R (or his
nominee)
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFES- SORIAL BOARD
T H E PRESIDENT O F T H E STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL T H E REGISTRAR
38
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL T H E D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F L A W
(or his n o m i n e e ) : PROFESSOR S. D. CLARK APPOINTED BY C O U N C I L : T H E H O N . J. G. NORRIS, Q.C.
PROFESSOR H. F. SIMON MISS M. HISCOCK
T H E H O N . MR. JUSTICE N O R T H R O P SECRETARY—THE SOLICITOR T O T H E UNIVERSITY
STANDING COMMITTEE ON STAFF SALARIES
C H A I R M A N : T H E H O N . MR. J. G. NORRIS M E M B E R S : DR. MARGARET BLACKWOOD
MR. L. BREWSTER MR. D. DAWSON
T H E HON. MR. JUSTICE N O R T H R O P N O M I N E E O F T H E GRADUATE COMMTTTEE: P R O F E S S O R E M E R I T U S W R I G H T
SECRETARY—THE S T A F F O F F I C E R
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE
T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
SECRETARY—EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT T O T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL
PENSIONS COMMITTEE
T H E CHANCELLOR ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R (or his
nominee)
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR (or his nominee)
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T w o M E M B E R S APPOINTED BY COUNCH.: DR J W . W A T S O N
PROFESSOR E M E R I T U S W R I G H T SECRETARY—THE S T A F F O F F I C E R
COMMITTEE OF DEANS OF FACULTIES
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR ( RESEARCH )
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H E D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY: . P R O F E S S O R T U L L O H 39
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING AND T O W N AND REGIONAL P L A N N I N G :
A R T S :
D E N T A L SCIENCE:
ECONOMICS AND C O M M E R C E : EDUCATION:
ENGINEERING:
L A W : M E D I C I N E : M U S I C : SCIENCE :
VETERINARY SCIENCE:
PROFESSOR L E D G A R MR. E. A. HUCK PROFESSOR STOREY MR W. J. BYRT PROFESSOR AUSTIN PROFESSOR SIEMON PROFESSOR CLARK
PROFESSOR SIR L A N C E T O W N S E N D MR. M. J. COOKE
PROFESSOR RAMM PROFESSOR JUBB
SECRETARY—PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR
CENTRAL BUILDING PLANNING COMMITTEE
T H E N O M I N E E O F T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( C H A I R M A N ) :
T H E V IC E- C HAN C ELLOR T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
THE V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E BUILDINGS C O M M I T T E E :
T w o M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E B U D D I N G C O M M I T T E E :
T H R E E E L E C T E D PROFESSORIAL MEMBERS O F C O U N C I L :
T H R E E PROFESSORS E L E C T E D BY T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
T w o M E M B E R S O F T H E N O N - P R O F E S - SORIAL ACADEMIC S T A F F , one of whom
shall b e a Member of Council, co- opted after consultation with the non- professorial staff representatives on Council:
T w o STUDENTS, one of whom shall b e a Member of Council, co-opted after con- sultation with the student representa- tives on Council:
PROFESSOR STEVENS
MR. R. D . MARGINSON MR. W. THORN VACANT
PROFESSOR H. F . SIMON
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D PROFESSOR JUBB
PROFESSOR CHAMBERS PROFESSOR ROBERTSON VACANT
T W O VACANCIES
VACANT
SECRETARY—THE BUILDINGS E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R
C H A I R M A N :
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
A M E M B E R O F COUNCIL (other than ex-officio):
T H E DIRECTOR O F STUDENT H E A L T H SERVICE:
T H E CONTROLLER ( B U I L D I N G S } :
GENERAL SAFETY COMMITTEE
PROFESSOR MOORHOUSE DR. J. G. CAMPBELL
DR. H. D . G. H E T H E R I N G T O N MR. M. R. PAWSEY
40
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL T H E S T A F F E N G I N E E R :
T H E SERVICES O F F I C E R :
T H E RADIATION PROTECTION O F F I C E R : A M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E U N I O N : A M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E S . R . C : A M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY M.U.R.S.A.:
MR. A. KINSMAN MR. D . A. W H I T E MR. F . P . J. ROBOTHAM MR. R. F I E L D
MR. R. L I L E
CHAIRMAN O F D E P A R T M E N T A L SAFETY S U B - C O M M I T T E E S :
SCHOOL O F PHYSICS:
SCHOOL O F CHEMISTRY:
FACULTY O F ENGINEERING:
FACULTY O F M E D I C I N E :
FOUR OFFICERS O F T H E UNIVERSITY C O - OPTED BY T H E C O M M I T T E E :
FOUR SAFETY OFFICERS N O M I N A T E D BY BODIES OUTSIDE T H E UNIVERSITY:
MR. J. ROGERS DR. J. L. ROUSE DR. T. A. O ' D O N N E L L PROFESSOR STEVENS PROFESSOR BROWN DR. B. L. C O L E
DR. N . E . W . McCALLUM
PROFESSOR E M E R I T U S W O R N E R DR. P. TREMBATH
MR. K. CRUICKSHANK MR. R. WORTHLEY T W O TO BE A P P O I N T E D SECRETARY—THE SAFETY O F F I C E R
PATENTS COMMITTEE
T H E CHANCELLOR ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( o r his
nominee)
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R (or
his nominee)
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
FIVE MEMBERS A P P O I N T E D BY C O U N C I L : DR.
DR.
DR.
MR.
MR.
N O M I N E E O F T H E GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E : MR.
J. G. CAMPBELL D. J. D E W H U R S T J. McL. EMISON J. KOLM S. A. F . P O N D R. M. J O H N S O N SECRETARY—THE SENIOR FINANCE O F F I C E R
COMMITTEE ON PERSONAL CHAIRS, PROFESSORIAL ASSOCIATES AND PROFESSORIAL RESEARCH FELLOWS
T H E CHANCELLOR ( C H A D R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y CHANCELLORS
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR ( o r his
nominee)
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R (or
his nominee)
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
41
T H E V I C E - C H A I B M A N O F T H E P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E REGISTRAR
F I V E M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E
PROFESSORIAL BOARD: PROFESSOR H I R D
PROFESSOR CHAMBERS PROFESSOR JUBB PROFESSOR H. F . SIMON
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R
HONORARY DEGREES COMMITTEE
T H E CHANCELLOR
T H E D E P U T Y CHANCELLORS T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y V ICE-C HANC ELL OR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
PROFESSORIAL M E M B E R S O F C O U N C I L : PROFESSOR H . F . SIMON PROFESSOR SIR L A N C E
T O W N S E N D PROFESSOR JUBB SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R
JOINT COMMITTEE FOR LIAISON WITH GENERAL TEACHING HOSPITALS
F I V E M E M B E R S REPRESENTING T H E U N I - VERSITY :
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR (or his nomi- nee ) ( C H A I R M A N )
D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F MEDICINE
(or his nominee)
T H R E E M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY COUNCDL:
T w o M E M B E R S REPRESENTING T H E ROYAL MELBOURNE HOSPITAL (one from Man- agement and one from Medical Staff):
T w o M E M B E R S REPRESENTING S T . V I N - CENT'S HOSPITAL (one from Manage- ment and one from Medical Staff):
T w o M E M B E R S REPRESENTING T H E A U S -
TIN HOSPITAL (one from Management and one from Medical Staff):
T H R E E CO-OPTIONS :
DR. J. J. BILLINGS DR. K. GRICE DR. B. S W E E T DR. J. L. F R E W MR. J. B. CURTIS
MR. G. C. MOLYNEUX MR. J. L. C O N N E L L MR. R. H. KRONBORG DR. G. PATTISON VACANT
SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R 42
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL
STANDING COMMITTEE FOR LIAISON WITH THE ROYAL DENTAL HOSPITAL
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR ( CHAIRMAN ) T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
T H E D E A N O F D E N T A L SCIENCE:
M E M B E R S :
PROFESSOR STOREY
PROFESSOR EMERITUS W R I G H T SIR K E N N E T H ADAMSON MR. E. J. L. TUCKER DR. J. DAWKINS O N E VACANCY
SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R
JOINT COMMITTEE OF COUNCIL AND THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O H
( D E P U T Y C H A I R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E ACADEMIC C O M M I T T E E :
T H E PRESIDENT O F THE S.R.C.
T H R E E M E M B E R S O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY T H E PROFESSORS:
PROFESSOR BRADLEY
T H R E E M E M B E R S O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY THE ACADEMIC S T A F F OTHER THAN PROFESSORS:
REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS ON C O U N C I L :
T H R E E O T H E R M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY C O U N C I L :
T H R E E O T H E R M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E :
T H E PRESIDENT O F T H E MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY S T A F F ASSOCIATION (as an
Observer):
PROFESSOR H. F , SIMON
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D PROFESSOR JUBB
MISS M. E. HISCOCK DR. J. W. WATSON MR. J. P. RYAN MR. T. J. RYAN
DR. M. J. C H A R L E S W O R T H MR. A, S. R E I H E R
PROFESSOR ROSENBLAT PROFESSOR H A M M O N D PROFESSOR JACKSON PROFESSOR STEVENS DR. R. G. D O W N E S DR. R. B. JOHNS
SECRETARY—PERSONAL ASSISTANT T O T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR 4 3
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
CENTRAL BUDGETS COMMITTEE
T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( D E P U T Y C H A I R M A N )
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR ( RESEARCH )
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
T H R E E M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY THE F I N A N C E C O M M I T T E E A F T E R CONSUL- TATION WITH THE CENTRAL BUDGETS
C O M M I T T E E :
MEMBERS O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY T H E PROFESSORS :
MEMBERS O F COUNCIL ELECTED BY T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F OTHER THAN
PROFESSORS :
M E M B E R O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY M E M - BERS O F S T A F F OTHER THAN THE ACADEMIC S T A F F :
STUDENT M E M B E R O F COUNCIL N O M I N A - TED BY THE POSTGRADUATE AND U N D E R - GRADUATE STUDENT M E M B E R S OF C O U N C I L :
T H E C H A I R M A N O F THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F THE P R O F E S - SORIAL BOARD
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E ACADEMIC C O M M I T T E E
T H R E E M E M B E R S E L E C T E D BY THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
M E M B E R CO-OPTED A F T E R CONSULTATION W I T H T H E POSTGRADUATE AND U N D E R - GRADUATE STUDENT M E M B E R S O F C O U N C I L :
T w o MEMBERS CO-OPTED A F T E R C O N - SULTATION W I T H THE MEMBERS O F COUNCIL E L E C T E D BY T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F OTHER THAN THE PROFESSORS:
F O U R O T H E R C O - O P T E D M E M B E R S :
MR. L. BREWSTER MR. D. J. HIBBERD MR. J. C. HABERSBERGER
PROFESSOR JUBB PROFESSOR H. F. SIMON
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D MISS M. E. HISCOCK
MR. J. P. RYAN DR. J. W. WATSON MISS P. E. C U L L E N
DR. C. A. M. MAURITZEN PROFESSOR N I C O L PROFESSOR SPICER
MR. P. J. CONNOR ONE VACANCY
PROFESSOR S. D . CLARK MR. W. D. RICHARDSON T W O VACANCIES
SECRETARY—THE BURSAR
COMMITTEE ON RESEARCH AND GRADUATE STUDIES
T H E CHANCELLOR ( C H A I R M A N ) T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH ) T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
44
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCrL T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T W E L V E M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD (including the
Chairman of Ph.D. Standing Committee):
A GRADUATE STUDENT APPOINTED BY
COUNCIL (not necessarily a member of Council):
A NON-PROFESSORIAL M E M B E R O F T H E ACADEMIC S T A F F A P P O I N T E D BY
COUNCIL (not necessarily a member of Council):
A REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E FACULTY O F M E D I C I N E A P P O I N T E D BY C O U N C I L : T H R E E OTHER M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY
COUNCIL :
PROFESSOR HARGREAVES PROFESSOR CLARKE PROFESSOR L E A C H PROFESSOR L O V E L L PROFESSOR L O V E R I N G PROFESSOR JOUBERT PROFESSOR SOPER PROFESSOR SPICER PROFESSOR T U L L O H PROFESSOR STRANKS PROFESSOR G. H. RUSSELL CHAIRMAN O F T H E Ph.D. STAND-
ING C O M M I T T E E , i.e. PROFESSOR B O L O T I N
MR. T. J. RYAN
MISS M. E. HISCOCK
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D DR. N. MILLIS
PROFESSOR E M E R I T U S W R I G H T PROFESSOR PITTARD
SECRETARY—THE SECRETARY FOR GRADUATE STUDIES
CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Members Ex Officio:
T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R T H E DEPUTY V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL T H E REGISTRAR
T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E ACADEMIC C O M M I T T E E E X E C U T I V E O F F I C E R FOR C O N T I N U I N G E D U C A T I O N
Members appointed by Council:
MR. M. BROWN—Chairman MR. F. R. MANLEY DR. D. P. ARMSTRONG MS. A N N E L A T R E I L L E
Members appointed by Professorial Board:
PROFESSOR STRANKS— PROFESSOR H. F . SIMON Deputy Chairman PROFESSOR L E E D O W
Members nominated by the Committee of Deans of Faculties:
DR. J. A. B O W D E N MR. P. W. SALMON DR. M. J. C H A R L E S W O R T H MRS. DELYS SARGEANT DR. P. J. M O O R E PROFESSOR R O D G E R
Co-opted Member:
MR. C. G. BENJAMIN 45
MR.
MR.
MR.
MR.
MR.
D. J. HIBBERD M. DANBY T. J. RYAN L. BREWSTER
J. P. RYAN UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
STUDENTS' LOAN FUND COMMITTEE
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E PROFESSORIAL
BOARD
T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL T H E REGISTRAR
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E F I N A N C E C O M M I T T E E :
T w o STUDENT M E M B E R S O F C O U N C I L : T w o MEMBERS A P P O I N T E D BY C O U N C I L :
SECRETARY—THE S T U D E N T FINANCIAL A I D O F F I C E R
MIEGUNYAH ESTATE COMMITTEE
T w o PERSONS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E
AUSTRALIAN G O V E R N M E N T : MR. D . J. M U N R O
MR. E. WIGLEY
T w o PERSONS A P P O I N T E D T O REPRESENT MR. A. G R I M W A D E THE D O N O R S ' F A M I L I E S : MR. C. KELLY
T w o PERSONS A P P O I N T E D BY COUNCIL P R O F E S S O R P O Y N T E R
because of their knowledge of and in- SIR CLIVE FIT T S terest in t h e property:
T w o PERSONS A P P O I N T E D BY COUNCIL V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R (or his nominee)
from its members or from the executive VICE-PRINCIPAL officers of the University:
SECRETARY—
COMMITTEE ON OPEN DAY
T w o MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E
PROFESSORIAL BOARD: PROFESSOR PERKINS PROFESSOR RODGER
T w o M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E U N I O N :
T w o MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E STUDENTS' REPRESENTATIVE C O U N C I L : O N E M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E
COLLEGES :
T w o M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY S T A F F ASSOCIATION:
T w o M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY G E N E R A L S T A F F ASSOCIATION:
T w o M E M B E R S N O M I N A T E D BY T H E ADMINISTRATIVE C O M M I T T E E :
Power to co-opt u p to two additional RR members.
SECRETARY—MR. T . HAZELL 46
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL
COMPUTING POLICY COMMITTEE
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH ) T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
A M E M B E R , OR R E C E N T M E M B E R O F T H E CENTRAL BUDGETS C O M M I T T E E OR C E N T R A L BUDGETS WORKING G R O U P ,
co-opted by t h e Computing Policy Committee, after consultation with the Central Budgets Committee:
A M E M B E R O F T H E ACADEMIC C O M -
MITTEE, co-opted by t h e Computing Policy Committee after consultation with the Academic Committee:
A M E M B E R O F T H E C O M P U T E R U S E R S '
C O M M I T T E E , co-opted by the Com- puting Policy Committee after con- sultation with the Computer Users' Committee:
T H E CONTROLLER, C O M P U T E R C E N T R E : T H E C H A I R M A N , D E P A R T M E N T O F
C O M P U T E R SCIENCE (or his n o m i n e e ) : T H E C H A I R M A N , C O M P U T E R U S E R S '
C O M M I T T E E (or his n o m i n e e ) : T H E MANAGER ADMINISTRATION C O M -
PUTER SERVICES (or his n o m i n e e ) : U P TO F I V E MEMBERS CO-OPTED BY T H E
C O M M I T T E E :
PROFESSOR SPICER
PROFESSOR McKELLAR
DR. P. G. T H O R N E MR. A. P. B E L L PROFESSOR P OOLE DR. D . J. D E W H U R S T MR. J. McCAHON MR. K. G. ARMSTRONG MR. P. R. MASTERS MR. K. H. SHANKLY DR. B. B. SHARP SECRETARY—MR. J. POLINESS
VETERINARY HOSPITAL COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT
T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR
T H E D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F VETERINARY SCIENCE:
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L ( C H A I R M A N ) A REPRESENTATIVE FROM T H E V I C E -
PRINCIPAL'S DIVISION N O M I N A T E D BY T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L :
FOUR REPRESENTATIVES O F T H E D E P A R T - M E N T O F VETERINARY CLINICAL S C I E N C E S —
T H E C H I E F SUPERINTENDENT:
T H E SUPERINTENDENT O F T H E S M A L L A N I M A L C L I N I C AND H O S P I T A L : T H E SUPERINTENDENT O F T H E SURGICAL
C L I N I C :
T H E SUPERINTENDENT O F T H E F A R M C L I N I C :
O N E REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E D E P A R T - M E N T O F VETERINARY CLINICAL SCIENCES ELECTED BY THAT D E P A R T - M E N T :
T w o REPRESENTATIVES O F T H E D E P A R T - M E N T O F VETERINARY PARA-CLINICAL
SCIENCES—one as head of the Patho- logy Service a n d one elected by that Department:
PROFESSOR JUBB
MR. J. NEWMAN
PROFESSOR BLOOD
DR. VIRGINIA P. STUDDERT MR. T. A. MASON
DR. V. SLOSS
MR. B. A. CHRISTIE
MR. J. H. A R U N D E L DR. J. S. WILKINSON 47
O N E REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E D E P A R T - M E N T O F VETERINARY P R E - C L I N I C A L SCIENCES E L E C T E D BY THAT D E P A R T - M E N T :
O N E REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E I N T E R N E - RESIDENT G R O U P E M P L O Y E D BY T H E HOSPITAL ELECTED BY THAT G R O U P : T H R E E MEMBERS APPOINTED BY C O U N C I L :
MR. G. A. STEWART MR. A. A. McCLEAN MR. A. C. DUNKIN MR. D. M. FLYNN O N E VACANCY
O N E REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E VICTORIAN MR. J. R. G A N N O N DIVISION O F THE AUSTRALIAN V E T E R I N -
ARY ASSOCIATION ( b y invitation):
O N E REPRESENTATIVE O F T H E U N D E R - GRADUATE STUDENT BODY CURRENTLY ENROLLED I N CLINICAL SCIENCE SUB- JECTS ( b y invitation):
SECRETARY—THE SECRETARY T O T H E FACULTY O F VETERINARY SCIENCE
MUSIC EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN: T H E DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR ( R E S E A R C H ) T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR or his nominee
T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL or his nominee T H E D E A N , FACULTY O F MUSIC
T H E PROFESSORS O F M U S I C : PROFESSOR L O U G H L I N PROFESSOR D E N N I S O N
COMPUTER USERS' COMMITTEE
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR ( R E S E A R C H ) T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL
T H E CONTROLLER AND D E P U T Y CONTROLLER O F THE C O M P U T E R C E N T R E T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E D E P A R T M E N T O F C O M P U T E R SCIENCE (or his nominee) T H E MANAGER ADMINISTRATION C O M P U T E R SERVICES (or his nominee)
T H E UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN (or his n o m i n e e ) T H R E E MEMBERS A P P O I N T E D BY T H E
FACULTY O F ENGINEERING:
T H R E E M E M B E R S A P P O I N T E D BY T H E FACULTY O F SCIENCE:
O N E M E M B E R E A C H , APPOINTED BY THE FACULTIES O F —
AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY:
ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING AND T O W N AND REGIONAL PLANNING:
ARTS
D E N T A L SCIENCE:
ECONOMICS AND C O M M E R C E : EDUCATION:
M E D I C I N E :
VETERINARY SCIENCE:
A M E M B E R APPOINTED BY T H E W A L T E R AND E L I Z A H A L L INSTITUTE:
A M E M B E R APPOINTED BY T H E S M A L L C O M P U T E R USERS' G R O U P :
DR. D. J. D E W H U R S T (Chairman) MR. D. F . H E W I T T
MR. F. LEAHY DR. K. A. AMOS DR. R. A. CRAIG MISS B. LABY MR. P. SALMON MRS. E. B. C O L D I C U T T PROFESSOR WEARING DR. H. ORAMS
PROFESSOR WILLIAMS DR. P. G. T H O R N E DR. B. D . BOWDEN DR. R. S. MORRIS DR. R. A. LAMBERT DR. K. J. F . A L L E N 48
STANDING C O M M I T T E E S O F T H E COUNCIL T w o MEMBERS C O - O P T E D ANNUALLY BY
THE C O M M I T T E E : DR. D. S. IRONMONGER
O N E VACANCY
SECRETARY—THE C O U N C I L EXECUTIVE O F F I C E R
:OMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT FOR THE RESIDENTIAL CENTRE
T H R E E MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY COUNCIL:
T H R E E MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD:
T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
O N E M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY T H E HEADS O F COLLEGES AND H A L L S O F
RESIDENCE :
O N E M E M B E R N O M I N A T E D BY THE C O N - TINUING EDUCATION C O M M I T T E E : T H E D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F E C O -
NOMICS AND C O M M E R C E (or his
nominee):
T H E PROFESSOR O F C O M M E R C E AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION : T H E DIRECTOR O F ADVANCED M A N A G E -
M E N T EDUCATION:
T w o MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E ADVISORY BOARD O F T H E GRADUATE SCHOOL O F BUSINESS ADMINISTATION:
U P TO T W O M E M B E R S C O - O P T E D : SECRETARY—
DR. MARGARET BLACKWOOD MR. L. BREWSTER
MR. M. BROWN
PROFESSOR SIR LANCE T O W N S E N D PROFESSOR SIEMON
PROFESSOR LOVERING
DR. EVA G. E D E N PROFESSOR STRANKS
PROFESSOR N I C O L PROFESSOR SMITH DR. H. F. CRAIG
MR. J. DAHLSEN MR. H. G. WALKER VACANT
LIAISON COMMITTEE WITH THE VICTORIAN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E VICE-PRINCIPAL
FOUR MEMBERS NOMINATED BY T H E COLLEGE:
T H R E E MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E COUNCIL O F T H E UNIVERSITY, one
of whom shall be Chairman:
T w o MEMBERS N O M I N A T E D BY T H E FACULTY O F SCIENCE:
MR. B. K. BESLEY MR. A. W. JOHNSTON MR. J. NATHAN DR. G. TRAVAKS
MR. DOUGLAS D O N A L D MISS M. E. HISCOCK PROFESSOR B. M. SPICER DR. B. COLE
PROFESSOR RAMM SECRETARY—COUNCIL EXECUTIVE O F F I C E R
49.
COMMITTEES AND COUNCILS OF HALLS OF RESIDENCE INTERNATIONAL HOUSE COUNCIL
, CHAIRMAN: MRS. A. V. JACKSON MR. D. S. ADAM LADY RAMSAY MRS. G. BILLS MR. R. J. RECHNER MR. P. A. BOBEFF MISS J. RIXON PROFESSOR LEE DOW MR. R, G. SHELTON
MR. H. LEONG CHAN KING THE HON. SIR NINIAN STEPHEN DR. F. P. LARKINS MR. R. SUNDARASON
MRS. G. MORRISON PROFESSOR WEBB
MR. S. F. NEWMAN MISS L. ZICHY WOINARSKI Member Ex Officio:
THE WARDEN: MR. J. F. HOPKINS
KENDALL HALL COMMITfEE
CHAIRMAN—PROFESSOR JUBB PROFESSOR D. C. BLOOD THE WARDEN MR. B. A. CHRISTIE
MEDLEY HALL COUNCIL
CHAIRMAN—MR. R. A. GUMMING Members Appointed by Council:
MR. A. L. CAHILL MR. J. P. RYAN PROFESSOR DENNISON DR. J. W. WATSON MR. J. FREDERICK MR. W. F. WOOD MR. R. R. PRIESTLEY
Member Ex-Officio:
THE WARDEN op THE HALL: MR. G. CORNALL Two Members (Resident) Co-opted:
VACANT
SECRETARY—COUNCIL EXECUTIVE OFFICER
MOUNT DERRIMUT COMMITTEE
Members Ex Officio:
CHAIRMAN: PROFESSOR TULLOH WARDEN, M T . DERRIMUT HOUSE: MR. G. M. HALLORAN DEPUTY WARDEN, M T . DERRIMUT
HOUSE: DR. G. R. PEARCE DIRECTOR, M T . DKIRIMUT FARM: DR. R. G. BEILHARZ
Members Elected Annually:
MR. R. D. MARGINSON PROFESSOR TRIBE DR. A. B, RUDRA DR. J. W. WILSON PROFESSOR L. K. STEVENS
SECRETARY—MR. I. L. MILNE 50
GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E
GRADUATE COMMITTEE
PRESDDENT O F T H E GRADUATE C O M M I T T E E —
RONALD G E O F F R E Y D O W N E S , DAgrSc FAIAS. Elected 17th December, 1975.
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES I N AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY AND VETERINARY S C I E N C E —
Term expiring in 1977—
RONALD G E O F F R E Y D O W N E S , DAgrSc FAIAS
Term expiring in 1979—
GEORGE G U I L L A U M E D E PURY, BAgrSc P h D
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES IN A R T S —
Terms expiring in 1977—
D A P H N E LILLIAS BARRETT, MBE BA D i p E d
E L E A N O R JEAN C R E W T H E R , BA ALBERT E D W A R D SCHRUHM, BA MARY BRENNAN, BA
NINA LIVINGSTONE CARR, BA DipEd
IDA VICTORIA L O W N D E S , BA BEd Terms expiring in 1979—
BASIL MOSS, BA
ROBERT E R I C H CHAPMAN, BA DipEd
HENRY G E O R G E F O W L E R , BA BEd ROY FRANCIS MANLEY, MA DipEd CYNTHIA MARY HANSEN, BA M I C H A E L DAVID KNIGHT, BA
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES I N ECONOMICS AND C O M M E R C E —
Terms expiring in 1977—
J. MALCOLM ANDERSON, BCom AASA ACIS LCA
ROY EVANS FRANCIS, BCom D i p E d RICHARD McKELLAR FAIRFAX
SOUTHBY, BCom MPA Com. P h D Monash L H A
Terms expiring in 1979—
JOHN GEOFFREY T H E A R L E ADNAMS, BCom AASA ( S n r ) T W O VACANCIES
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES IN D E N T A L S C I E N C E —
Term expiring in 1977—
K E N N E T H JOHNSON, MDSc Term expiring in 1979—
D O N A L D FRANCIS SPRING, DDSc
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES IN ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING AND T O W N AND REGIONAL P L A N N I N G —
Terms expiring in 1977—
MILTON GEORGE S P E E D I E , M C E FIEAust FASCE
WILLIAM T H O R N , M E E FIEAust F I E E
Terms expiring in 1979—
RAYMOND H I L T O N JOHNSON, BCE RODERICK IAN MACDONALD.
BArch FRAIA MAPI
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES I N L A W —
Terms expiring in 1977—
THOMAS P E T E R BRUCE. L L B VACANT
Terms expiring in 1979—
IAN SYDNEY G O D D A R D , L L B YOLANDA K L E M P F N E R , L L B
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES IN M E D I C I N E —
Terms expiring in 1977—
COLIN FERGUSON MACDONALD, MB BS MRCOG
THOMAS W I L L I A M OSBORNE FARRELL, B E E MB BS FRACGP MIEA
JOHN HORAN, KCSG M D BS FRACP FRCP Lond.
Terms expiring in 1979—
JOHN ISAAC HAYWARD, M D MS FRCS FRACS F C C P
MARGARET MARY H E N D E R S O N , M D F R C P F R A C P
RICHARD W E S T STRANGWARD, MB BS FRCS FRACS
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES I N MUSIC AND E D U C A T I O N —
Term expiring in 1977—
J A N E T T E G W E N D L Y N N COOK, BMus
Temi expiring in 1979—
IVAR C H E P M E L L DORUM, BMus ARCO Lond. ARCM Lond.
51
REPRESENTATIVES O F GRADUATES I N K E I T H A N D R E W P H I L L I P S , BSc S C I E N C E — DipEd ARACI
Terms expiring in 1977
W I L L I A M G O R D O N C R E W T H E R , T e r m s expiring in 1979—
DSc ALBERT GEORGE G O O D W I N , MSc G L E N N U T T A L L SMITH, BSc MIE JOSEPH W E R T H E I M , MSc FRACI
Aust VACANT S E C R E T A R Y — T H E REGISTRAR
PROFESSORIAL BOARD
CHAIBMAN—PROFESSOR W H I T T O N VICE-CHAIRMAN—PROFESSOR W H I T E
D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A I R M A N — P R O F E S S O R SIR L A N C E T O W N S E N D T H E C H A N C E L L O R T H E UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN T H E DEPUTY C H A N C E L L O R S T H E DEANS O F F A C U L T I E S T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R A N D T H E CHAIRMEN O F BOARDS O F
PRINCIPAL STUDIES T H E PROFESSORS T H E CHAIRMEN O F D E P A R T M E N T S
SECRETARY—THE ACADEMIC SECRETARY
STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE PROFESSORIAL BOARD
(Unless otherwise specified the Secretary of all Standing Committees is the Academic Secretary)
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY STANDING COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN—PROFESSOR BOLOTIN T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
E L E C T E D M E M B E R S : P R O F E S S O R KNOX ( Sc ie nc e ) PROFESSOR B O L O T I N (Science) PROFESSOR LAWSON (Engineering) PROFESSOR BOWMAN (Arts) PROFESSOR SCHREIBER (Medicine) PROFESSOR C H R I S T I E (Medicine) PROFESSOR SCHULZ (Arts)
PROFESSOR F O R D ( L a w ) PROFESSOR T U L L O H (Agric. & For.) REPRESENTATIVE O F NON-PROFESSORIAL
S T A F F : DR. D . E . K E N N E D Y (Arts) SECRETARY—THE SECRETARY F O R GRADUATE S T U D I E S
STANDING COMMITTEE ON POLICY
C H A I R M A N — T H E CHAIRMAN O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
T H E D E P U T Y V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
52
STANDING COMMITTEES OF PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - C H A I B M A N O F T H E
PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E ACADEMIC
C O M M I T T E E : PROFESSOR BRADLEY T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
T H E REGISTRAR
PROFESSORIAL MEMBERS O F THE
COUNCIL: PROFESSOR JUBB PROFESSOR SIMON PROFESSOR SIR LANCE
T O W N S E N D
ELECTED M E M B E R S : PROFESSOR B O L O T I N DR. M. J. C H A R L E S W O R T H PROFESSOR P E N I N G T O N Co-opted M e m b e r s :
REPRESENTATIVES O F N O N -
PROFESSORIAL S T A F F : MR. J. E. ANWYL DR. J. W. WATSON PRESIDENT O F STUDENTS'
REPRESENTATIVE COUNCIL ( O R N O M I N E E )
STUDENT REPRESETATIVE :
SELECTION PROCEDURES COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN—PROFESSOR HARGREAVES T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOABD
T H E V I C E - C H A I B M A N O F T H E PBOFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E C H A I B M A N O F T H E ACADEMIC
C O M M I T T E E : PROFESSOR BRADLEY T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L
T H E "WECTSTTRAR
ELECTED M E M B E R S : PROFESSOR M O O R H O U S E
PROFESSOR ATKINSON ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR POLGLAZE MR. G. D . BRADSHAW PROFESSOR H. F. SIMON
PROFESSOR S. D. CLARK PROFESSOR W I L L I A M S PROFESSOR DARIAN-SMITH
MR. R. F . GARTON STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES:
ACADEMIC COMMITTEE
CHAIRMAN—PROFESSOR BRADLEY T H E V I C E - C H A N C E L L O R
T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR T H E D E P U T Y VICE-CHANCELLOR
( RESEARCH )
T H E C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD
T H E V I C E - C H A I R M A N O F T H E PROFESSORIAL BOARD T H E V I C E - P R I N C I P A L T H E REGISTRAR
53
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR D E A N O F T H E FACULTY O F
EDUCATION:
T H E ACTING-CHAIRMAN O F T H E C E N T R E F O R T H E STUDY O F H I G H E R EDUCATION:
E L E C T E D M E M B E R S : PROFESSOR BRADLEY PROFESSOR L E W I S PROFESSOR McKELLAR REPRESENTATIVES O F N O N -
PROFESSORIAL S T A F F : STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES:
PROFESSOR AUSTIN MR J. E. ANWYL PROFESSOR OPAT PROFESSOR STEVENS PROFESSOR STRANKS MR. G. A. J. COADY DR. R. B. J O H N S
ASSEMBLY
C H A I R M A N — D R . J. D . McCAUGHEY SECRETARY—MR. C. J. M I T C H E L L
Terms expiring in 1976
STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE ASSEMBLY
C H A I R M A N — M R . C. J. M I T C H E L L . Term expiring in 1976.
Terms expiring in 1976—
MS. JEAN H O L M E S MR. J. McCAUGHEY MS. BLANCHE MERZ
MS. MARY ANNE O ' C O N N E L L MR. T. THOMAS
MR. H. VAN MOORST DR. J. WATSON O N E VACANCY
Terms expiring in 1977—
DR. MARGARET BLACKWOOD, T H E REV. C. G. DAILY
MR. S. MILLS MR. P. M I L T O N
MS. ROSEMARY N I C H O L L S MR. J. P H I L L I P S
MR. J. RYAN ONE VACANCY SECRETARY—THE ADMINISTRATIVE O F F I C E R
FACULTIES
FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY
D E A N — P R O F E S S O R STUBBS T H E VICE-CHANCELLOR
Council Members:
MR. D . S. W I S H A R T MR. T. H. K N E E N
T h e Professors of t h e School of Agriculture a n d Forestry:
PROFESSOR LLOYD PROFESSOR TRIBE PROFESSOR STUBBS
Members of sub-professorial staff teaching courses for degrees of Agricultural Science (8):
Term expires end of 1976—
DR. D. M. CALDER MR. J. H. C H I N N E R Term expires end of 1977—
DR. P. R. CARNEGIE Term expires end of 1978—
DR. P. M. CHALK MR. H. A. PRESSER
DR. H . S. HAWKINS
MR. N. H. STURGESS DR. J. H. W I L S O N 54
FACULTIES
Director, Department of Agriculture:
MR. D. S. WISHART
Deputy Director, Department of Agriculture:
MR. C. E. COLE
Chief, Division of Agricultural Education, Department of Agriculture:
MR. T. H. KNEEN Chairman, Forests Commission:
DR. F. R. MOULDS
Member of Forests Commission, nominated annually:
MR. A. J. THREADER Appointed annually by Council (2):
DR. D. D. LEAVER MR. A. L. TISDALL
Representatives of extra-mural agricultural and forestry interests nominated annually by Faculty (4):
MR. A. D. BUTCHER MR. F. E. KING THE HON. F. S. GRIMWADE MR. L. G. SCHULTZ
Nominated annually by Faculty (3):
DR. G. DePURY MR. J. LANDY
MRS. MEREDITH HAYES
Nominated annually by Deans of Engineering, Medicine and Science jointly (4):
PROFESSOR CHAMBERS DR. P. J. THISTLETHWAITE DR. NANCY MILLIS MR. A. K. TURNER
Dean, Faculty of Veterinary Science:
PROFESSOR JUBB
Dean, Faculty of Economics and Commerce:
PROFESSOR SOPER
Representative of the Graduates Committee:
DR. R. G. DOWNES Student Members:
To be elected
FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE, BUILDING AND TOWN &
REGIONAL PLANNING
THE DEAN—PROFESSOR LEDGAR THE SUB-DEAN—MR. D. C. BARTON
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR Representative of the Graduate Committee:
MR. R. I. MACDONALD Professors:
PROFESSOR ROBERTSON PROFESSOR POLAKOWSKI PROFESSOR RODGER
University Librarian:
MR. W. D. RICHARDSON
Members of the full-time teaching staff of the departments of the Faculty:
MRS. E. B. COLDICUTT MR. G. R. TIBBITS MR. C. M. GUTJAHR MRS. H. M. TIPPETT MRS. A. LOGAN MR. P. H. M. WILLIAMS MRS. B. I. MERZ
55
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR
A Representative of the part-time teaching staff of the departments of the Faculty:
MRS. E. SHARP
A Representative of the general staff of the departments of the Faculty:
MR. W. MILLS
Undergraduate and graduate students nominated annually by Faculty:
MR. M. IRVING THREE VACANCIES MR. D. SHAFER
Six members, holding teaching appointments in tertiary institutions in Victoria, who are closely associated with the degree courses of the Faculty:
PROFESSOR SEDDON FOUR VACANCIES PROFESSOR STEVENS
Nominated by Faculty from R.A.I.A. (Victorian Chapter) MR. R. BRUCE
Nominated by Faculty from Australian Institute of Building (Victorian Chapter):
MR. D. THOMSON
Nominated by Faculty from Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors (Victorian Chapter):
MR. D. MOODIE
Nominated by Faculty from Royal Australian Planning Institute (Victorian Division):
MR. M. BARR
FACULTY OF ARTS
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR THE DEAN—MR. E. A. HUCK THE DEPUTY DEAN—PROFESSOR GASKING
THE ASSOCIATE DEANS—PROFESSOR H. F. SIMON, TWO VACANCIES THE SUB-DEAN—MR. D. J. O'HEARN
DR. J. G. CAMPBELL MR. T. J. MOORE
MRS. M. E. RUSSELL-SMITH
Council Members:
MR. J. P. RYAN MR. T. J. RYAN Representative of the Graduates Committee:
MR. F. R. MANLEY PROFESSOR BOWMAN
PROFESSOR BROOKFIELD PROFESSOR BUCKLEY PROFESSOR BURKE
PROFESSOR G. W. CLARKE PROFESSOR A. F. DAVIES PROFESSOR DENING PROFESSOR DENNISON PROFESSOR GASKING PROFESSOR HAMMOND PROFESSOR HOME PROFESSOR LOUGHLIN PROFESSOR LOVE PROFESSOR McCORMICK
Professors:
PROFESSOR NICOL PROFESSOR PERKINS PROFESSOR POOLE PROFESSOR ROSENBLAT PROFESSOR G. H. RUSSELL PROFESSOR SCHULZ PROFESSOR H. F. SIMON PROFESSOR SMITH PROFESSOR SOPER PROFESSOR STANLEY PROFESSOR C. J. THOMPSON PROFESSOR WEARING PROFESSOR WEBB PROFESSOR WILLIAMS Associate Professor:
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR POLGLAZE 56
F A C U L T I E S
Non-Professorial Chairmen of Departments:
MR. W . BATE MS. M. P L A N T MRS. N . CHRISTESEN MR. S. N. RAY DR. M. J. C H A R L E S W O R T H MR. P. SARUMPAET DR. F . J. C L E N D I N N E N DR. J. A. T H O M P S O N DR. A. K. H O L L A N D MR. C. WALLACE-CRABBE DR. T. M. PERRY
Classical Studies:
MR. E. G A U N T L E T T MR. A. D . PRYOR Criminology:
O N E VACANCY East Asian Studies:
MR. W . B. E G G I N G T O N MRS. C. LIAO
English:
MR. H. D O W
T H E REV. P. S T E E L E MR. M. J. T O M L I N S O N MR. R. J. ZATORSKI Fine Arts:
MR. L . COURSE MISS R. ZUBANS F r e n c h :
DR. C. H . BURGER DR. P. M. CLANCY
DR. G. D . WATSON Geography:
MR. J. S. MASSEY DR. J. R. V. P R E S C O T T Germanic Studies:
DR. M. L . ADAMS DR. H. MACLEAN MR. C. Z W A L F History:
DR. L. GARDINER MR. A. JOHNSTON DR. N. McLACHLAN DR. D. MERWICK MR. J. ROBERTSON DR. L. ROBSON
Elected by Arts Departments:
History i r Philosophy of Science:
DR. H. KRIPS DR. H. L E GRAND Indian Studies:
MR. A. MOJUMDER
Indonesian a n d Malayan Studies:
MR. C. COPPEL Italian:
MISS M. DWYER Middle Eastern Studies:
DR. N. MIRZA DR. J. FRAZER Philosophy:
DR. J. E. D'ARCY MR. P. L. G U N N E R MRS. A. JACKSON DR. B. F . SCARLETT
DR. B. M. TAYLOR Political Science:
MR. K. G. ARMSTRONG MRS. M. J. H O L M E S DR. F . G. L I T T L E MR. D. F. M I L L E R Psychology:
MS. P. L. B R O T H E R T O N DR. G. GARDNER DR. V. M. H O L M E S
DR. F . K N O P F E L M A C H E R DR. C. W . LANGLEY MR. K. F . TAYLOR Russian:
DR. J. M. ARMSTRONG MR. I. MESHAKOV-KORJAKIN Other Representatives:
T H E LANGUAGE C E N T R E : MR. V. A U S T I N D E P A R T M E N T O F M A T H E M A T I C S : DR. J. W . L L O Y D D E P A R T M E N T O F M U S I C :
D E P A R T M E N T O F STATISTICS :
FACULTY O F ECONOMICS & C O M M E R C E : FACULTY O F EDUCATION:
FACULTY O F L A W : BOARD O F SOCIAL STUDIES:
BAILLIEU LIBRARY:
HEADS O F COLLEGES:
MR. B. CONYNGHAM MR. R. WATSON
MR. J. H . REEVES, D R E . A. B O E H M MR. R. F . GARTON
DR. I. D. HARDINGHAM DR. J. RIMMER
MR. W. D. RICHARDSON DR. E. L. BURGE 57
Undergraduate Students:
VACANT Graduate Students:
VACANT Tutors:
VACANT
Directors of Interdepartmental Programmes in the Humanities:
DR. J. DUNHAM DR. G. D. MARSHALL MR. C. A. J. COADY MR. G. MISSEN MR. J. McCAUGHEY
Faculty Representative on Students' Representative Council:
VACANT
Director of the Language Centre:
DR. T. QUINN
FACULTY OF DENTAL SCIENCE
DEAN—PROFESSOR STOREY DEPUTY DEAN—PROFESSOR READE ASSISTANT DEAN—DR. J. K. HARCOURT
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR Professors and Chairmen of Departments:
PROFESSOR ATKINSON PROFESSOR EWING DR. D. M. CALDER PROFESSOR HARGREAVES PROFESSOR CAMERON DR. B. T. O. LEE
DR. G. CAMPBELL PROFESSOR LOVELL PROFESSOR CHAMBERS DR. C. A. M. MAURITZEN PROFESSOR CHRISTIE PROFESSOR RAND PROFESSOR DARIAN-SMITH PROFESSOR RAY PROFESSOR DAVIES PROFESSOR SPICER
Readers:
DR. J. K. HARCOURT DR. W. A. McDOUGALL DR. B. G. RADDEN DR. R. W. SHEPHERD
Senior Lecturers:
DR. M. J. A. CAMPBELL MR. A. S. MALCOLM DR. C. G. DENNIS DR. H. J. ORAMS MR. K. D. B. FAULKNER MR. W. RALPH MR. H. GILL MR. V. C. WEST DR. H. A. McINTOSH
Appointed Annually by University Council (6):
MR. V. AMERENA MR. R. M. COOK DR. J. BASSER MR. G. R. DICKINSON DR. V. BREMNER MR. J. V. RASMUSSEN
Nominated Annually by the Committee of Management of the Dental Hospital (i):
MR. G. W. WEST
Nominated Annually by the Dental Board of Victoria:
MR. P. R. FINCH 58
FACULTIES
President of the Australian Dental Association (Victorian Branch):
Appointed by the Graduates Committee:
MR. K. JOHNSON
Teachers in the University appointed by tlie University Council on the recommendation of the Faculty:
DR. R. C. AUGUSTEYN MR. D. BOWDEN MR. J. CARROLL
DR. M. H. D. CHENNELLS DR. J. DAWKINS
MR. G. ELLENDER DR. M. FENNESSY MR. R. H. HAMMOND
MR. G. J. HINRICHSEN MR. I. H. JOHNSON MRS. A. LEONG
DR. V. D. PLUECKHAHN MR. I. RUSSELL
DR. H. SYMONS MRS. A. VERNIEKS Postgraduate Student Member:
MR. D. GAFFNEY Undergraduate Student Members:
MR. S. A. CAMERON MR. A. J. DICKINSON
FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND COMMERCE
DEAN—MR. W. J. BYRT DEPUTY DEAN—PROFESSOR WEBB ASSOCIATE DEAN—MR. K. A. MIDDLETON
ASSISTANT DEAN—MR. J. H. REEVES THE VICE-CHANCELLOR DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR
DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR (RESEARCH) UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN
Council Members:
MR. D. J. HIBBERD MR. T. J. MOORE Representative of the Graduates Committee:
MR. M. J. ANDERSON Professors:
PROFESSOR BLAINEY PROFESSOR SMITH PROFESSOR HENDERSON PROFESSOR SOPER PROFESSOR NICOL PROFESSOR WILLIAMS PROFESSOR PERKINS
Associate Professor:
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR POLGLAZE DR. E. A. BOEHM
DR. H. F. CRAIG
MR. A. ST. J. HANNIGAN DR. D. S. IRONMONGER
Readers:
MISS J. ST. G. KERR DR. J. P. NIEUWENHUYSEN DR. R. K. WILSON
59
UNIVERSITY CALENDAR Lecturers and Assistant Lecturers:
MR. C. S. BEED DR. E. A. BEEVER MR. I. D. BOYD MR. G. H. BURROWS
MR. R. A. CARTER DR. R. CLIFT MR. T. J. CUMMINS MR. L. G. CUPPER DR. J. P. FOGARTY MR. A. W. GUNTHER MR. R. J. A. HARPER MRS. F. C. HANKS MR. G. J. HARRIS DR. J. M. HEARN MR. K. W. HINGE MR. A. W. HODGART MR. E. McL. HOLMES MR. A. N. E. JOLLEY MR. R. S. JONES MR. A. KAN MR. J. B. KING MR. M. G. LINCOLN DR. I. M. McDONALD
MR. R. J. McGLASHAN MR. B. J. McMAHON MR. D. M. MAHONEY MR. P. R. MASTERS MR. R. J. MITCHELL DR. N. MOLDOFSKY DR. N. R. NORMAN DR. UNG-SUH PARK MR. B. R. PARMENTER MR. A. PAYNE
DR. P. L. ROBERTSON MR. Z. SINGER
MR. K. K. SMITH MRS. R. L. SMITH MR. H. G. STANTON MR. J. E. SULLIVAN MR. J. H. TELFER
DR. A. G. THOMPSON MR. A. G. TOPP
MR. C. J. WARRELL MR. J. M. WILSON MR. C. S. WOODS
MR. G. D. ALLEN DR. P. BRAIN DR. L. DE FRIS MR. G. DIXON MRS. D. HOLDEN MS. J. HOWLETT
Research Fellows:
MR. R. B. LEWIS MR. j . s. MCDONNELL DR. J. ROSE
DR. R. B. SCOTTON MR. P. J. SHEEHAN Members Nominated Annually by Faculty:
MR. F. R. BARRINGTON PROFESSOR LEWIS
PROFESSOR CLARK THE REV. PROF. McCAUGHEY DR. O. de R. FOENANDER DR. T. M. PERRY
MRS. M. G. HARPER MR. N. STURGESS MR. E. A. HUCK MR. R. K. WATSON MR. J. R. L. HICKS
Two Representatives of the Tutors:
MR. T. S. LYNCH Members Nominated Triennially by Faculty (3):
MR. G. T. BILLS PROFESSOR EMERITUS PREST PROFESSOR EMERITUS L.
GOLDBERG
Appointed by Institutions:
MR. L. BREWSTER (Chamber of Manufactures)
MR. E. L. CHESTERFIELD (Commercial Travellers' Association) MR. R. J. GRAHAM (Australian Bankers' Association)
MR. B. J. HISCOCK (Institute of Chartered Accountants) MR. I. C. TAYLOR (Australian Institute of Management) MR. G. A. T. VINE (Chamber of Commerce)
MR. H. G. WALKER (Graduate School of Business Administration Advisory Board)
VACANT (Australian Society of Accountants) VACANT (Insurance Institute of Victoria) VACANT (Trades Hall Council)
MR. N. McINTOSH (Victorian Secondary Teachers Association) 60
FACULTIES
FACULTY OF EDUCATION DEAN—PROFESSOR AUSTIN SUB-DEAN—MR. M. S. WILLIAMS
THE VICE-CHANCELLOR THE DEPUTY VICE-CHANCELLOR
All members of the Council who are legally qualified members of the teaching profession:
MR. B. J. DIXON MR. T. J. MOORE Representative of the Graduate Committee:
MISS J. G. COOK
The Professors, Readers, Senior Lecturers and Lecturers in the Faculty of Education:
MR. J. E. ANWYL DR. E. GAUDRY PROFESSOR AUSTIN MR. P. N. GILL MS. J. F. BARSALOUX MISS W. D. HANNAH DR. M. E. BERNARD DR. I. V, HANSEN DR. J. A. BOWDEN MR. J. C. JULIAN MR. G. D. BRADSHAW MS. L. R. JOHNSON DR. D. F. CAVE PROFESSOR LEE DOW MS. E. R. DINES DR. S. MURRAY-SMITH MRS. G. M. DOW MR. F. D. NAYLOR MR. S. C. DRIVER MISS K. I. PALMER MR. T. H. ESSON MR. C. POOLE MR. R. A. FAWNS MR. K. C. REUS-SMIT MR. G. C. FENDLEY MR. A. V. ROBINSON
DR. K. R. FLEMING MR. W. G. S. SMITH MR. R. McA. FOSTER PROFESSOR START DR. E. L. FRENCH MR. M. S. WILLIAMS MR. R. F. GARTON DR. O. WYKES
Members of the Faculty of Arts (3):
MS. J. ANDERSON DR. M. J. CHARLESWORTH ONE VACANCY Members of the Faculty of Economics and Commerce (2):
MR. A. KAN MR. C. J. WARRELL Member of the Faculty of Music:
MR. C. R. BARTLE Members of the Faculty of Science (3):
MISS J. T. RADFORD MR. J. P. RYAN DR. K. S. ROWAN
Representatives of Registered Schools appointed by the Council after consultation with the Faculty (3):
MR. W. J. MITHEN MISS P. TURNER MR. R. ROFE
Representatives of the Education Department appointed by the Council after consultation with the Minister of Education (6):
MR. L. BARBERIS MR. R. F. ROW MISS G. M. BOWLES MR. R. FRANCIS MR. R. H. COWBAN MR. L. J. WATTS
Representatives of part-time Method Lecturers appointed by the Council after consultation with the Faculty (2):
To be appointed 61