• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] and after an opportunity for a hearing, that debar111ent is warranted.

"(ii) WITHHOLDING OF AWARDS DURING DEBARMENT PROCEEDINGS. The head of an appropriate Federal department or agency may withhold an award under this title of a contract for the purchase of unprocessed timber from Federal lands during a debarment proceed- ing.''.

SEc. 604. DEFINITIONS.-Section 493 of t he Forest Resources

~onservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620e) 1s amended- ·

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (8) as para- graphs (5) through (10), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

"(3) MINOR VIOLATION. The term 'minor violation' means

a violation, other than an intentional violation, involving a

~ingle contract, purchase order , processing facility, or log yard tnvolving a quantity of logs t hat is less than 25 logs and has a total value (at the t ime of the violation) of less than

$10,000.

"(4) NORTHWESTERN PRIVATE TIMBER OPEN MARKET AREA.- The tern1 'northwestern private t imber open market area'

means the State of Washington ."; . (3) in subparagraph (B )(ix) of paragraph (9) (as redesig-

nated by paragraph (1))-- ,

1

0 .

ov. 14, 1997