• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] 56. The California Supreme Court has most recently reiterated the state's strong public policy against postemployment CNCs in Edwards v. Arthur Andersen, LLP, 189 P.3d 285, 293 (Cal. 2008).

57. California's anti-employee CNC statute is CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 16600 (West 2014) ("Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void."). For a detailed discussion of the serendipitous historical origins of California's ban on employee noncompetes see Gilson, supra note 55, at 613-20.