• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] 15. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(i) (2006).

16. See id. § 9613(f)(1).

17. See id. § 9613(f)(2).

18. See id. § 9659.

19. See id. § 9613(h).

20. See Superfund: CERCLA Overview, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY (Feb. 18, 2011), http://www.epa.gov/superfund/policy/cercla.htm.

21. See id.

22. For a general overview of the cleanup process, see Superfund: Cleanup Process, U.S. ENVTL. PROT.AGENCY (Feb. 28, 2011),http://www.epa.gov/superfund/cleanup/index.htm.

23. While this Note addresses cleanup actions initiated by the government, private parties may also bring cost-recoveryactions under CERCLA section 107. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (2006).

24. See id. § 9605. Section 9604 states that “the President is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action” of hazardous substances. Id. § 9604. According to section 9605, the President publishes an NCP, including a “national hazardous substance response plan which shall establish procedures and standards for responding to releases of hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants.”