• Tidak ada hasil yang ditemukan
[…] In the cost recovery phase, EPA can negotiate settlements with parties that may be responsible for the pollution28 in order to recover cleanup costs.29 Under

what courts have interpreted as a type of joint and several liability scheme,30

polluters may be liable for all of the cleanup costs unless they can either prove that they did not contribute to the pollution or can provide a reasonable estimate of how much of the pollution they actually caused.31 A judicially

approved settlement between polluters and the government should therefore be

26. See 42 U.S.C. § 9604. According to section 9604, “[w]hen the President determines that such action will be done properly and promptly by the owner . . . operator . . . or by any other responsible party, the President may allow such person to carry out the action.” Id.

27. See Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1870, 1874 (2009); United States v. Acorn Eng’g Co., 221 F.R.D. 530, 536 (C.D. Cal. 2004); Arizona v. Motorola, Inc., 139 F.R.D. 141, 145 (D. Ariz. 1991).

28. See United States v. Aerojet Gen.